Aaron Lynch Tops National Open “Fantasy Dirt Challenge”!

MECHANICSBURG, Pa. (October 4, 2015) – Aaron Lynch bested a field of 327 competitors as well as Hurricane Joaquin to take the top prize in the Fantasy Dirt Challenge that concluded with Sunday’s National Open finale at Williams Grove Speedway.

The Chambersburg, PA, resident was one of just six Fantasy Dirt Challenge entries to land eight of ten selections in the 40-lap National Open finale with race-winner Stevie Smith and third-place runner Logan Schuchart among six selections to finish in the top 12.

With the triumph, Lynch earned a pair of tickets to the World of Outlaws season-ending World Finals at Charlotte at the Dirt Track at Charlotte on November 5-7 along with three free entries to the 2016 Sprint Car Fantasy League at www.dickdragonmotorsports.com.

Lynch took the top prize by 28 points over Waynesboro’s Garrett Martin, who picked up a pair of tickets to the 2016 National Open by finishing second.

Each of the finishers among the top ten picked up winnings, with the prizes awarded as follows:

1st – Aaron Lynch (two tickets to World Finals and three free entries to the 2016 Sprint Car Fantasy League at www.dickdragonmotorsports.com)

2nd – Garrett Martin (two tickets to 2016 National Open)

3rd – Donna Heiser (checkered flag autographed by race winner Stevie Smith)

4th – William McIntyre (Williams Grove hooded sweatshirt)

5th – Jason Loss (World of Outlaws hooded sweatshirt)

6th – Ken Carl (Michael Waltrip gift pack)

7th – Hunter Shockey (Lance Dewease apparel)

8th – Eric Harris (David Gravel apparel)

9th – Kayla McFerren (National Open Tee Shirt)

10th – Andy Zvorsky (World of Outlaws Tee Shirt)

Last Place – Molly McKim (Mystery Consolation Prize)

Thanks to everyone for participating and for your patience over a weather-challenged weekend, we hope that everyone enjoyed it!

Scoring Note: Kerry Madsen, Austin Hogue, Joey Saldana and Aaron Ott were all awarded provisional starting positions for the main event. They were each awarded their original semi-feature finish points with the “A” Main finish adjusted accordingly.

Final Fantasy Dirt Challenge Standings:

RankNameQualifyingHeatsFeaturesTotalFeature Starters
1Aaron Lynch146110711278
2Garrett Martin203107610998
3Donna Heiser136107610957
4William McIntyre179105610827
5Jason Loss119102310438
6Ken Carl99101710357
7Hunter Shockey1761007.251030.257
8Eric Harris136100810276
9Kayla McFerren156995.51016.58
10Andy Zvorsky17399210127
11Laurie Bender5999110058
12James Koons101298310057
13Ryan Disinger10998310027
14James Zartman216971.5998.57
15Dick Dragon2009789987
16Kirby McKim139975.25997.257
17Chad Philistine1169729896
18Chris Seitz133969.25985.257
19Kyle Vaughn1369669857
20Andrew Hendershot999669847
21Andrew Senft1869609846
22William Miller76963.25976.257
23Duane Hancock106956.25972.257
24Kevin Starr1069559717
25Brittni Reeling1169549717
26Gerald Hoffman1939489706
27Zach Foust89950.25967.257
28Melinda Barclay119942.25962.256
29Kirk Webb899449616
30Scott Gable163941.5960.56
31Amanda Walter6129429608
32Todd Hildebrand1369409597
33Chuck Brooking173935.25955.256
34Kirk Ritter203932.25955.256
35Charles First89937.25954.257
36Sean Dunkirk173932.5952.57
37Chris Stevens869379517
38John Becker1939299517
39Justin Sheaffer712926.25945.257
40Danielle Brown1069289447
41Jodi Obenstine1639259446
42Doug Grimes999259436
43Duane Spangler143925.25942.256
44Jordan Espenshade103928.5941.56
45Rick Yohn4129259416
46Justin Frontz769289416
47Bryan Bernard712919.25938.256
48Liam Tencza119916.5936.56
49Frank Wivell109916.25935.257
50Jim Dillard1739149346
51Thomas Martin1139179316
52Allison Rogers1409159295
53Lisa Mowery412908.5924.56
54Austin Spade153905.25923.256
55Dave Abernathy1968989235
56Matthew Ward899059227
57Dylan Showers99903.5921.56
58Elliot Repsik1169049216
59Coltt W. Lepley109900.75919.757
60Sandi Mason163900.5919.57
61Anthony Creamer1738999197
62Dustin Grogan146898.75918.756
63Joe Logan1139039176
64Cody Huson1168999166
65Tom Leister1668949165
66Lindsey Gayman1438959125
67Travis Galliher109892.25911.256
68Todd Emswiler1668899116
69Randy Bussard412892.75908.757
70Eric Johnson1128959087
71Lee Elder129885.25906.257
72Todd Gates898899065
73Jack Mahoney96890.25905.257
74Nathan Prough109886.25905.257
75T.K. Slideways738929027
76Brynn Novotny136882.5901.56
77Matthew Kveragas898839007
78Fred Brewer968808956
79Coltt Lepley99876.75894.757
80Zachary Peck96877.25892.257
81Wesley Sauble1268748925
82ESAB Racing46881.25891.257
83Brian Keet1068738896
84Shawn Martin368798886
85Brent Swartzlander1038748876
86Jim Boyer1238728875
87Quintin Smith49873.75886.757
88Andrew Hannula698718867
89Michael Wheeler1168688855
90Paul Richard7128658846
91Amanda Casner139859.5881.56
92Steven Gayman49868.25881.256
93Gene Francis1338658815
94Autumn Deasey116862.25879.257
95Robert Borton86863.5877.56
96Harold Friedline968608756
97Tim Peck149849.25872.256
98Lonnie Wheatley1498488716
99Joel Hoffmaster146850.25870.256
100Julie Deibler190849.5868.56
101Scott Yount1408538676
102Rodger Zirkle1208558676
103Josh Wilfong76853.75866.756
104Nate Myers668528646
105Rose Piper1808468646
106Dave Nado1098458645
107Tammy McCaa160846.5862.55
108Eric Bupp868488626
109Zack Brown468518615
110Daniel Miller312845.75860.756
111Logan Niesz63851.25860.256
112Ron Mason668488606
113Wayne Gassert612841.5859.56
114Mitchell Mumma1168428596
115Kyle Scott1138458596
116Wes Foor II83843.25854.257
117Jason Renninger89836.25853.256
118Cody Richard89836.25853.256
119Greg Fox136832.25851.255
120Mike Priefer83839.5850.55
121Brady Hilbert568398507
122Mike Miller116832.25849.256
123Zack Zerbe838388496
124Joe Radle136829.5848.56
125Thomas Getz498338466
126Katie Walp113830.5844.56
127Jeff McDonald116827.25844.255
128Tracy White1368258445
129Justin Towsey109821.25840.256
130Dylan Cook163821.25840.255
131Duane Shoemaker86824.25838.256
132Joseph Stevick119816.75836.756
133Eric Stonesifer76823.5836.55
134Wayne Trump, Jr.768238366
135Dennis Stoner768208335
136Dustin Benny96815.25830.256
137Dylan Glinski698158306
138Mandy Allen86813.25827.255
139Dave Reininger898108275
140Vicky Lentz126807.5825.55
141Michael Therrien1168088256
142Jen Hermany143807.5824.56
143Norman Sterling163805.5824.55
144Robert Wilson76811.25824.255
145Don Schiele69807.5822.56
146Harry Foskey140808.5822.55
147Brian Bauman146802.25822.255
148Scott Aldrow43813.5820.56
149Heather Yingling568078186
150Cherly Leister86803.5817.56
151Kayla Hannula768048174
152Robert Lundy129795.75816.755
153Shelley Germann768018146
154Brandon Boyce368038126
155Kristi Feeser4127968126
156Greg Clemens83799.75810.755
157Haytrucker412794.25810.256
158Tyler McKim212794.25808.256
159Chad Lloyd567968076
160Dennis Gates867938075
161Martin Cosby56795.5806.56
162Steph Jones637978065
163Rob Bateman1467868065
164Eric Willow46794.5804.56
165Ian Bosserman837928036
166Jeff Parsons697888035
167Chad First637948035
168Renee Stover1507878025
169Eric Bridger76788.5801.55
170Charles Sweigart116784.25801.256
171Amy Bowersox36791.25800.255
172Autumn Christensen637918005
173James Bivighouse1637787975
174Mike Gallagher36787.25796.256
175Marissa Kreider II36786.25795.255
176Todd Bender737857955
177Carlon Bethel867807946
178Garrett Dixon612773.25791.256
179Matt Beasley126771.25789.254
180Christopher Sheaffer69773.75788.756
181Jeff Purcell76773.25786.255
182Dallis Christensen1067677835
183Fred Dealaman397697816
184James Triplett867677815
185Rose Parsons1207697815
186Scott Sullivan53772.25780.256
187Todd Durf49766.75779.755
188Tye Wolfgang46769.25779.256
189Thom Pollina96763.5778.56
190Arynne Moody69762.25777.256
191Tom Griffith49764.25777.255
192Wes Foor66765.25777.255
193Brady Gossert797617775
194Michael Locke367677765
195Guy Lindabery637677764
196Michael Perras867617755
197Sheena Stoner69759.25774.256
198Andy Miller76757.75770.755
199Chris Kot837597706
200Brandon John56758.25769.256
201Katie Boyer76754.5767.56
202Randy Sypulski116749.5766.55
203Jake Stamey49753.25766.255
204Craig Stringfellow66751.5763.56
205Jeff Brown1137497635
206Daniel DeAngelo837527634
207Nathan Kahlbaugh73750.75760.755
208Troy Keller837497605
209Doug Rafnson767467594
210Heather Gates93746.5758.55
211Todd Lewis737487586
212Donna Gossert09748.25757.256
213John McNerney66745.25757.254
214Doug Johnson33749.75755.756
215Greg Buterbaugh867397534
216Scott Murray937407525
217Gerald Boggan39739.5751.54
218Keith Hertzog46741.25751.255
219Kimberly Barger537437516
220Michael Walters467397495
221Bill Beasley637407495
222Greg Groft53740.25748.256
223Cody Ennis46734.75744.756
224Jim Handley86728.75742.755
225Mark Labrum967277424
226Hillary Wolfgang120727.25739.255
227Tiffany Mangold807307386
228Shawn Miller337317375
229Robert Diener46726.5736.55
230Doug Sanborn66721.5733.54
231Jarret Garman467187285
232Matt Stover73716.25726.255
233Shell Shock497137264
234Roy Maloy737157254
235Mark Dale56713.25724.255
236Sadie Hockenberry96708.5723.55
237Rob Gebhart1167057225
238Marissa Kreider83705.75716.754
239Jodi Hosler73706.25716.255
240Benjamin Garman966997146
241Doug Davis1136997134
242Kenny Bosche666997113
243Bryan Moose43701.75708.755
244Shain Matthews36698.25707.254
245Randy Stone126688.25706.255
246Matthew Nye966917064
247Linda Cook93693.75705.755
248Brad Gossert966907054
249Joe Kane143687.75704.754
250Troy Campbell566937044
251Matt Johnson49690.5703.54
252Robert Keplinger90694.25703.254
253Rick Fee123687.5702.54
254Lloyd Lavalley83691.5702.54
255Rick Rankin936846965
256Allen Grace60688.5694.55
257Seth Daisey966796943
258Pam Getz80684.5692.55
259Justin Loh806846925
260Logan Hetherington336866925
261Dennis Allen636826914
262Mike Buetow36680.5689.54
263Gary Newberry466796894
264Jason James56677.75688.755
265Katie Coe69673.5688.55
266Carolyn McKenrick36679.5688.54
267Jason Rominger33678.5684.54
268Koy Hughes103669.5682.54
269Gary Calaman836716824
270Greg Boggan33675.75681.754
271Kevin Golden86667.5681.54
272Joe Mooney36670.75679.755
273Kevin Shope16670.75677.755
274Blade Kearns33670.75676.755
275Quinn Gingrich86662.5676.53
276Todd Williamson39659.5671.54
277Kooper Hughes336656714
278Dave Keyton113654.75668.754
279Kevin Sharon76655.25668.254
280Allison Parrish86652.25666.254
281Josh Forbes99647.5665.54
282Jessica Fairbanks76649.5662.55
283Shaun Patrick150643.25658.254
284Steve Schaible566456564
285Steve Hensler36641.5650.53
286Gary Boggan06643.25649.254
287Ro Cowan93636.75648.754
288Stevie Anderson90638.75647.754
289Ryan Smith69631.5646.54
290Felicia Williamson39634.5646.53
291Kevin Maloy366316404
292Brian Roberts336316374
293Mike Deibler66624.75636.754
294Rod Bateman66624.75636.754
295Joann Worden56623.75634.754
296Brian Nogle53626.5634.54
297Brian Nogle II53626.5634.54
298Rob Schweizer33625.75631.754
299Tanner Propst266196275
300Galen Reigel43619.25626.254
301Kevin Bosche36617.25626.254
302Mark Urich63615.25624.253
303Chris Schofield36612.25621.254
304Jim Lynch536096174
305Kyla Swope33605.25611.253
306Wes Foor III13604.25608.254
307Brian Nogle III53599.75607.753
308Nathan Roddy26581.5589.54
309Dale Mathews46579.5589.53
310Bill Miller43580.25587.253
311Shawn Lang335805863
312Todd Mundis46574.5584.54
313Zach Geery33578.25584.254
314Tony Gotwalt565715824
315Sharon Williamson365685772
316Rose Bosche36567.75576.753
317Nancy Hill33570.25576.253
318Cristina Wheatley16566.25573.253
319Heather Mundis63557.75566.754
320Sherry Kwasnoski36552.75561.753
321Brandon Stukenberg83550.5561.53
322Randall Spicer03557.75560.754
323Barry Emery06540.25546.253
324Patrick Smith605305362
325Daniel Gotwalt09524.75533.753
326Elly Christensen53502.75510.753
327Molly McKim60473.5479.52

* – Feature starter total does not include provisional feature starters