It’s Short Track Nationals Week – Entries at 55 & Counting!

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 1, 2019) – The calendar page has finally flipped to October.

And that means one thing.  It’s time for the Sprint Car world to converge upon Little Rock, Arkansas for I-30 Speedway’s Short Track Nationals.

The crown jewel event in the 360-ci Sprint Car world takes place this weekend atop the high-banked, ¼-mile I-30 Speedway with upwards of 80 or so competitors battling it out for the $10,041 winner’s share as the delightful aroma of methanol and Frito chili pies fills the early fall air.

The 32nd Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires gets under way with a Test ‘N Tune session on Thursday followed up by a $2,500-to-win preliminary event on Friday and then the prestigious 41-lap, $10,041-to-win STN championship finale on Saturday, October 5.

Thus far, the entry list is loaded with 55 racers from throughout the nation and beyond with more expected by the time the first green flag flies this weekend.  Entry forms are still available at https://i-30speedway.com/flyers/2019STN.pdf.

Among the current entries are defending STN champion Blake Hahn of Sapulpa, OK, and two-time STN winner Tony Bruce, Jr., of Liberal, KS, along with three-time Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour champion Sam Hafertepe, Jr., two-time All Star Circuit of Champions titlist Greg Wilson and Ohsweken (Canada) Speedway track champion Dylan Westbrook just to scratch the surface of the diverse and talented field.

The current entries include:

#0                          Eric Baldacinni                                                Keller, TX

#0mg                    Mike Vaculik                                                    Hot Springs Village, AR

#1$                       Joey Schmidt                                                   Ellisville, MS

#2                          Joseph Miller                                                   Cove, AR

#J2                        John Carney                                                     El Paso, TX

#3                          Howard Moore                                               Memphis, TN

#3b                       Chris Banja                                                       Beebe, AR

#d6                       Cody Gardner                                                  Benton, AR

#6                          Dustin Gates                                                    Haughton, LA

#7                          Justin Henderson                                            Tea, SD

#8z                        Zach Pringle                                                     Benton, AR

#9jr                       Derek Hagar                                                    Marion, AR

#9$                       Kyle Clark                                                         Sand Springs, OK

#10j                      Justin Jacobsma                                             Hull, IA

#10k                     DeWayne White                                             Byhalia, MS

#11g                     Mike Goodman                                               Broken Arrow, OK

#11x                     Avery Goodman                                             Broken Arrow, OK

#12h                     Tony Bruce, JR                                                Liberal, KS

#12w                    Dale Wester                                                    Ovilla, TX

#13c                     Chase Howard                                                Nesbit, MS

#13m                    Chance McCrary                                             Dallas, TX

#14                       Jordon Mallett                                                Greenbrier, AR

#15h                     Sam Haftertepe, JR                                        Sunnyvale, TX

#15j                      Jeremy Middleton                                          North Little Rock, AR

#16                       Koty Adams                                                     Haughton, LA

#16b                     Ricky Peterson                                                Fort Wayne, IN

#17t                      Channin Tankersley                                       Highlands, TX

#17w                    Harli White                                                      Lindsay, OK

#w20                    Greg Wilson                                                     Benton Ridge, OH

#21b                     Brandon Hinkle                                               Pangburn, AR

#21k                     Kevin Hinkle                                                     Cabot, AR

#21p                     Robbie Price                                                    Cobble Hill, British Columbia, Canada

#21$                     Carson Short                                                   Marion, IL

#21t                      Ray Allen Kulhanek                                        Danbury, TX

#22                       Sean McClelland                                             Owasso, OK

#23p                     Hunter Poe                                                      Pangburn, AR

#26                       Marshall Skinner                                             Marion, AR

#29w                    Wade Woolsey                                               Hernando, MS

#33c                     Casey Carter                                                    Red Oak, TX

#38                       Rick Pringle                                                      Benton, AR

#39                       Brad Bowden                                                  Hernando, MS

#44                       Jason Howell                                                   Fort Worth, TX

#44                       Ronny Howard                                                Nesbit, MS

#45                       Monty Ferriera                                               Lincoln, NE

#47                       Dale Howard                                                   Byhalia, MS

#47x                     Dylan Westbrook                                           Scotland, Ontario, Canada

#48                       Cody Stacy                                                       Port Lavaca, TX

#50z                      Zach Chappell                                                  Talala, OK

#52                       Blake Hahn                                                      Sapulpa, OK

#67                       Hayden Martin                                                Olive Branch, MS

#77x                     Alex Hill                                                            Six Nations, Ontario, Canada

#91a                     Ernie Ainsworth                                              Bartlett, TN

#95                       Matt Covington                                              Glenpool, OK

#99                       Blake Jenkins                                                   Benton, AR

#X                          Charlie Louden                                                Camden, AR

 

Hahn battled past Howard Moore and led the final 29 rounds of last year’s 41-lapper to become the 18th different winner in event history in front of Friday night winner Hafertepe, Jr, and Moore.

Hall of Famers Sammy Swindell and Gary Wright top the STN win charts with five and four triumphs respectively with other past event winners including the likes of NASCAR Xfinity Series title contender Christopher Bell, Paul McMahan, Brad Sweet, Tony Bruce, Jr., Jason Meyers, Jason Johnson, Tim Montgomery, Jason Sides, Mike Ward, Tim Crawley, Wayne Johnson, Pete Butler, Terry Gray, John Gerloff and Steve Kinser.

The Pertinent Info:

The What:  32nd Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

The Where:  I-30 Speedway (Little Rock, AR).  I-30 Speedway is located seven miles southwest of Little Rock off I-30 Exit 126 (Alexander Road).

The When:  October 3-5, 2019. (Test ‘N Tune on Thursday, October 3, followed by two full cards of racing action on October 4-5). 

The Entry Info:  Entry forms available at https://i-30speedway.com/flyers/2019STN.pdf.  Entry is just $100 and includes driver pit pass for Friday and Saturday if submitted by September 27.  Entries submitted after September 27 does not include driver pit pass.

The Format:  Both nights will feature a full card of heat and qualifying races followed by feature events.  The top 40 in passing points each night will advance to four qualifying races with the balance to “C” Mains.  Combined points from heats and qualifiers will set lineups for twin “B” Mains and the “A” Main.

While there will be no lock-ins from Friday’s $2,500-to-win preliminary, the top two drivers in combined passing/finishing points from Friday and Saturday heats and qualifiers that don’t race into the Saturday feature will be awarded the 19th and 20th starting positions in the Saturday night STN championship finale.  The 21st starting position is reserved for the 2019 I-30 Speedway track champion if needed.

Saturday night heat races will each offer up $100 to win courtesy of Jenkins Fleet Services.

The top four in Saturday night heat and qualifying race passing/finishing points will compete in the Mike Pack Building Materials “Dash for Cash” that will set the lineup for the first two rows of the 41-lap STN championship finale.  The Dash will pay $500 for first, $250 for second, $150 for third and $100 for fourth.

The “Red Shirt Dash” in honor of Lanny Edwards for non-transfers will pay as follows: 1st – $400, 2nd – $300, 3rd – $250, 4th – $200, 5th – $150, 6th – $100.

The Past Winners: 

2018-Blake Hahn

2017-Sammy Swindell

2016-Sammy Swindell

2015-Rained Out

2014-Christopher Bell

2013-Sammy Swindell

2012-Paul McMahan

2011-Sammy Swindell

2010-Brad Sweet

2009-Tony Bruce, Jr.

2008-Tony Bruce, Jr.

2007-Jason Meyers

2006-Jason Johnson

2005-Tim Montgomery

2004-Gary Wright

2003-Gary Wright

2002-Paul McMahan

2001-Jason Sides

2000-Mike Ward

1999-Gary Wright

1998-Tim Crawley

1997-Wayne Johnson

1996-Pete Butler

1995-Gary Wright

1994-Terry Gray

1993-John Gerloff

1992-Rained Out

1991-Steve Kinser

1990-Sammy Swindell

1989-Steve Kinser

1988-Steve Kinser

The Tickets:  Day of show prices are $20 on Friday and $28 on Saturday plus a $1 processing fee per ticket if paying by credit/debit card.

Children’s tickets will be available at the event only for just $1 on both Friday and Saturday plus a $1 processing fee per ticket if paying by credit/debit card.

To order tickets or for more information, check online at www.i-30speedway or call the track at 501-455-4567.

Pit passes are $35 on both Friday and Saturday.  Driver pit pass for Friday and Saturday is included in the $100 entry fee if submitted by the deadline.

The Camping:  Track camping for RV’s in the pits is $50, reserved for drivers with RV’s first.

The parking on the west side of the property is open for camping and parking as well.  Parking is $10 per car.  Camping is $25 per night with a maximum of $100 for anyone that arrives on Tuesday night.

For more information regarding I-30 Speedway’s Short Track Nationals, check at www.i-30speedway.com or call the track at 501-455-4567.