Kevin Thomas, Jr., Rules Momentum Racing Suspensions Non-Wing 410 Power Rankings

The Wheatley Chronicles – Volume V, No. 43

Lonnie Wheatley, TULSA, Okla. (December 21, 2017) – Alabama native Kevin Thomas, Jr., strung together yet another stout campaign in 2017 to top the Momentum Racing Suspensions Non-Wing 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings for a second year in a row.

After taking the top spot by just 40 markers last year, KT used a monster second half of 2017 to stretch his Momentum Racing Suspensions Power Rankings lead to 246 points by season’s end after sitting second at the mid-way point.

Amassing 13 wins to take the top ranking in 2016, Thomas, Jr., upped to it 18 overall triumphs in Momentum Racing Suspensions Non-Wing 410’s including eleven over the final half of the season.  KT’s victories came at a dozen different tracks, capping it off with his seventh USAC National Sprint Car win of the year in Perris Auto Speedway’s season-ending Oval Nationals.

Atop the Momentum Racing Suspensions Non-Wing 410 Power Rankings at mid-season, Justin Grant held on for second on the strength of nine wins.  Just another 15 points back in third is USAC champ Chris Windom, who picked off ten overall wins.  Grant edged Windom for runner-up honors primarily on the strength of 33 top-fives for Grant in comparison to 28 for Windom.

Breaking into the final top ten for the first time, “Sunshine” Tyler Courtney posted seven wins to rank fourth with Robert Ballou returning from a 2016 injury to round out the top five.

C.J. Leary earned his best ranking yet in sixth with Brady Short, Thomas Meseraull, Chad Boespflug and Brady Bacon completing the top ten.

While Courtney cracked the final top ten for the first time, the duo of Ballou and Bacon rank as the only drivers to finish among the top ten over each of the past five years.

Momentum Racing Suspensions specializes in open wheel circle track racing, but has the ability and know how to get you the optimum performance out of any suspension on any track type or configuration.
To find out more about us, call Brad at 317-842-3278, email at or check us out at

The Momentum Racing Suspensions Non-Wing 410 Power Rankings are a part of the Open Wheel Power Rankings that also includes STIDA Winged 410s, Rod End Supply Winged 360s, Beaver Stripes Non-Wing 360s, Midgets and 305s presented by Dodge City Raceway Park.

A look at this year’s Top 50 in Momentum Racing Suspensions Non-Wing 410 Power Rankings is as follows:

RankNameHometownWinsPoints2016 Rank2015 Rank2014 Rank2013 Rank
1Kevin Thomas, Jr.Cullman, AL1892813156
2Justin GrantIone, CA96821611514
3Chris WindomCanton, IL10667312188
4Tyler CourtneyIndianapolis, IN761617375634
5Robert BallouRocklin, CA45997117
6C.J. LearyGreenfield, IN84791081423
7Brady ShortBedford, IN746512763
8Thomas MeseraullSan Jose, CA6454492961
9Chad BoespflugHanford, CA243761399
10Brady BaconBroken Arrow, OK343625810
11Chase StockonSullivan, IN44308475
12Shane CottleKokomo, IN63869101012
13Dave DarlandLincoln, IN63585221
14Jarett AndrettiMooresville, IN032615243565
15Damion GardnerConcord, CA531514141211
16Brody RoaBuena Park, CA231325304670
17Kyle CumminsPrinceton, IN426913212230
18Jeff Bland, Jr.Bedford, IN325719411627
19A.J. HopkinsBrownsburg, IN723033465133
20Jake SwansonAnaheim, CA0229292987242
21Brent BeauchampFairland, IN422228383340
22Tyler ThomasCollinsville, OK422235NRNRNR
23Mike SpencerTemecula, CA117339202020
24Carson ShortMarion, IL1172374228125
25Kody SwansonKingsburg, CA4158342659117
26Jon StanbroughAvon, IN015722634
27Shane CockrumBenton, IL31432710464NR
28R.J. JohnsonPhoenix, AZ314243518285
29Jordan KinserBedford, IN114131404535
30Landon SimonTipp City, OH3137582752104
31Michael FischesserCincinnati, OH0136467348150
32Austin WilliamsYorba Linda, CA013226234246
33Justin OwenHarrison, OH21286379213264
34Max McGheeMooresville, IN012524223883
35Scotty WeirMarion, IN012050361913
36Richard Vander WeerdVisalia, CA111918163040
37Josh HodgesTijeras, NM0119202573NR
38Stevie SussexTempe, AZ010472NRNRNR
39Dallas HewittTroy, OH010141397025
40Aaron FarneyLafayette, IN0100443368140
41Korey WeyantSpringfield, IL69836111157108
42Dustin SmithRussiaville, IN398456240118
43Brandon MattoxTerre Haute, IN19668545489
44Cermen PerigoStoystown, PA19377NRNRNR
45Matt WestfallLudlow Falls, OH19338NR2626
46Cody WilliamsYorba Linda, CA09374654345
47Ryan BernalHollister, CA09230355737
48Hunter SchuerenbergSikeston, MO18988481721
49Shawn WesterfeldGuilford, IN187233150127
50Aric GentryCorydon, KY6841781365856

Features Completed: 225 (206 in 2016, 218 in 2015, 224 in 2014, 235 in 2013)

Number of Different Winners: 76 (72 in 2016, 75 in 2015, 85 in 2014, 92 in 2013)

Number of Drivers to Earn Points: 226, (231 in 2016, 268 in 2015, 293 in 2013, 336 in 2013)

Past Top Tens in Momentum Racing Suspensions Non-Wing 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings:

2016 – 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (13) 782, 2. Brady Bacon (3) 742, 3. Chris Windom (5) 661, 4. Thomas Meseraull (8) 658, 5. Dave Darland (2) 632, 6. Chad Boespflug (6) 555, 7. Robert Ballou (4) 503, 8. Chase Stockon (3) 497, 9. Shane Cottle (4) 451, 10. C.J. Leary (3) 446.

2015 – 1. Robert Ballou (18) 959, 2. Dave Darland (6) 895, 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (6) 649, 4. Chase Stockon (5) 607, 5. Brady Bacon (9) 601, 6. Jon Stanbrough (2) 577, 7. Brady Short (16) 561, 8. C.J. Leary (4) 517, 9. Thomas Meseraull (9) 466, 10. Shane Cottle (5) 419.

2014 – 1. Robert Ballou (11) 822, 2. Dave Darland (11) 750, 3. Jon Stanbrough (8) 705, 4. Bryan Clauson (9) 671, 5. Justin Grant (8) 625, 6. Brady Short (12) 605, 7. Chase Stockon (4) 532, 8. Brady Bacon (4) 477, 9. Chad Boespflug (7) 438, 10. Shane Cottle (3) 410.

2013 – 1. Dave Darland (9) 631, 2. Bryan Clauson (11) 627, 3. Brady Short (10) 531, 4. Jon Stanbrough (3) 509, 5. Chase Stockon (3) 507, 6. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (10) 496, 7. Robert Ballou (5) 474, 8. Chris Windom (6) 414, 9. Chad Boespflug (6) 390, 10. Brady Bacon (2) 389.

A part of the recurring “The Wheatley Chronicles” series of articles on, the Open Wheel Power Rankings are determined by cumulative points based on a sliding scale dependent upon car count at Sprint Car and Midget events across all sanctions and non-sanctions throughout North America.

The Wheatley Chronicles brings insight and highlights from all variety of racing series throughout the nation in 2017 and beyond along with the Open Wheel Power Rankings.  Please send any comments, questions or advertising inquiries regarding The Wheatley Chronicles at to Lonnie Wheatley at