KT Tops Infinity Shocks Non-Wing 410 Power Rankings

The Wheatley Chronicles – Volume IV, No. 47

Lonnie Wheatley, TULSA, Okla. (December 15, 2016) – It was a new face atop the Infinity Shocks Non-Wing 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings for 2016 as Alabama native Kevin Thomas, Jr., claimed the number one ranking for the first time.

Thomas, Jr., took the number one ranking for 2016 after Robert Ballou finished in the top spot over each of the previous two seasons following Dave Darland’s number one ranking in 2013.

“KT” reeled off 13 overall wins this year at a half-dozen different tracks including a Smackdown triumph that was among a handful of Kokomo scores.

Racking up 36 top-fives and topping 50 top-tens was enough for Thomas, Jr., to edge USAC Sprint Car champion Brady Bacon of Broken Arrow, OK, for the number one ranking by just 40 points.

Canton, IL, native Chris Windom made a late push to edge Thomas Meseraull for third by just three points with Darland rounding out the top five.

The balance of the top ten included Chad Boespflug, Ballou (who was sidelined by injury over the latter portion of the year), Chase Stockon, Shane Cottle and C.J. Leary.

Darland has ranked among the top five over each of the past four years while Bacon, Ballou and Stockon have finished among the top ten during each of the past four years.

The Non-Wing 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings are brought to you by Infinity Shocks.  Infinity Shocks is dedicated to meeting your shock needs for all variety of Sprint Car, Midget and Micro Sprint racing.  Keep track of Infinity Shocks via the Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/infinity.shocks.

The Infinity Shocks Non-Wing 410 Power Rankings are a part of the Open Wheel Power Rankings that also includes STIDA Winged 410s, Rod End Supply Winged 360s, Beaver Stripes Non-Wing 360s, www.midgetmadness.com Midgets and 305s presented by Dodge City Raceway Park.  Bobby Clark topped the 305 portion and R.J. Johnson was best in the Non-Wing 360 ranks.  The remaining Power Rankings will be released in the coming week.

A look at this year’s Top 50 in Infinity Shocks Non-Wing 410 Power Rankings is as follows:

Infinityshocks300

RankNameHometownWinsPoints2015 Rank2014 Rank2013 Rank
1Kevin Thomas, Jr.Cullman, AL137823156
2Brady BaconBroken Arrow, OK37425810
3Chris WindomCanton, IL566112188
4Thomas MeseraullSan Jose, CA865892961
5Dave DarlandLincoln, IN2632221
6Chad BoespflugHanford, CA65551399
7Robert BallouRocklin, CA4503117
8Chase StockonSullivan, IN3497475
9Shane CottleKokomo, IN4451101012
10C.J. LearyGreenfield, IN344681423
11Bryan ClausonNoblesville, IN144411842
12Brady ShortBedford, IN8430763
13Kyle CumminsPrinceton, IN4385212230
14Damion GardnerConcord, CA5376141211
15Jarett AndrettiMooresville, IN2364243565
16Justin GrantIone, CA434511514
17Tyler CourtneyIndianapolis, IN2320375634
18Richard Vander WeerdVisalia, CA1300163040
19Jeff Bland, Jr.Bedford, IN2293411627
20Josh HodgesTijeras, NM52862573NR
21Jerry Coons, Jr.Tucson, AZ1267171116
22Jon StanbroughAvon, IN1244634
23Shawn WesterfeldGuilford, IN62363150127
24Max McGheeMooresville, IN1233223883
25Brody RoaBuena Park, CA0221304670
26Austin WilliamsYorba Linda, CA2210234246
27Shane CockrumBenton, IL417910464NR
28Brent BeauchampFairland, IN2173383340
29Jake SwansonAnaheim, CA11702987242
30Ryan BernalHollister, CA2150355737
31Jordan KinserBedford, IN1138404535
32Clinton BoylesGreenwood, MO4137NRNRNR
33A.J. HopkinsBrownsburg, IN3137465133
34Kody SwansonKingsburg, CA41352659117
35Tyler ThomasCollinsville, OK1132NRNRNR
36Korey WeyantSpringfield, IL6131111157108
37Carson ShortMarion, IL11314228125
38Matt WestfallLudlow Falls, OH1129NR2626
39Mike SpencerTemecula, CA0122202020
40Cooper ClouseOhio City, OH21196872NR
41Dallas HewittTroy, OH0111397025
42Nick BilbeeIndianapolis, IN1108285544
43R.J. JohnsonPhoenix, AZ1106518285
44Aaron FarneyLafayette, IN01063368140
45Dustin SmithRussiaville, IN11036240118
46Michael FischesserCincinnati, OH01037348150
47Garrett AbramsRushville, IN09956122135
48Cody BakerLone Jack, MO89163NR63
49Taylor WaltonWarrensburg, MO39114716086
50Scotty WeirMarion, IN190361913

Features Completed: 206 (218 in 2015, 224 in 2014, 235 in 2013)

Number of Different Winners: 72 (75 in 2015, 85 in 2014, 92 in 2013)

Number of Drivers to Earn Points: 231 (268 in 2015, 293 in 2013, 336 in 2013)

Past Top Tens in Infinity Shocks Non-Wing 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings:

2015 – 1. Robert Ballou (18) 959, 2. Dave Darland (6) 895, 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (6) 649, 4. Chase Stockon (5) 607, 5. Brady Bacon (9) 601, 6. Jon Stanbrough (2) 577, 7. Brady Short (16) 561, 8. C.J. Leary (4) 517, 9. Thomas Meseraull (9) 466, 10. Shane Cottle (5) 419.

2014 – 1. Robert Ballou (11) 822, 2. Dave Darland (11) 750, 3. Jon Stanbrough (8) 705, 4. Bryan Clauson (9) 671, 5. Justin Grant (8) 625, 6. Brady Short (12) 605, 7. Chase Stockon (4) 532, 8. Brady Bacon (4) 477, 9. Chad Boespflug (7) 438, 10. Shane Cottle (3) 410.

2013 – 1. Dave Darland (9) 631, 2. Bryan Clauson (11) 627, 3. Brady Short (10) 531, 4. Jon Stanbrough (3) 509, 5. Chase Stockon (3) 507, 6. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (10) 496, 7. Robert Ballou (5) 474, 8. Chris Windom (6) 414, 9. Chad Boespflug (6) 390, 10. Brady Bacon (2) 389.

A part of the recurring “The Wheatley Chronicles” series of articles on www.sprintcarmania.com, the Open Wheel Power Rankings are determined by cumulative points based on a sliding scale dependent upon car count at Sprint Car and Midget events across all sanctions and non-sanctions throughout North America.

The Wheatley Chronicles brings insight and highlights from all variety of racing series throughout the nation in 2015 and beyond along with the Open Wheel Power Rankings on a regular basis.  Please send any comments, questions or advertising inquiries regarding The Wheatley Chronicles at www.sprintcarmania.com to Lonnie Wheatley at lonniewheatley@gmail.com.