Leary Tops 2019 Non-Wing Sprint Car Power Rankings by Narrow Margin – See this Year’s Top 50!

Lonnie Wheatley, TULSA, Okla. (December 27, 2019) – It all came down to the final USAC weekend and closing laps of the season to determine the top spot in the 2019 edition of the Non-Wing Sprint Car Power Rankings.

When the final green flag flew at Arizona Speedway’s “Western World Championships” in November, it was Greenfield, Indiana’s C.J. Leary landing the top spot in the Non-Wing Sprint Car Power Rankings.

Leary edged Ione, CA, native Justin Grant by just four points to take the spot time for the first time in his career.  Also earning the USAC Sprint Car championship in 2019, the number one ranking continued his upward ascent from a previous career-best Non-Wing Power Ranking of fourth in 2018.

After leading the Non-Wing Power Rankings into the USAC finale in Arizona, Grant settled for second for the second time in the past three years with Kevin Thomas, Jr., another eight points back in third.  Thomas, Jr., had topped the Non-Wing Sprint Car Power Rankings over each of the previous three years.

Tyler Courtney and Brady Bacon rounded out the top five as only 30 markers separated the top five in Non-Wing Sprint Car Power Rankings.

Chris Windom was sixth with Thomas Meseraull, Chase Stockon, Kyle Cummins and Jason McDougal completing the top ten.  Cummins topped the overall win charts with 14 triumphs including a perfect eight-for-eight in Tri-State Speedway competition in Haubstadt, IN.

While Leary joined the ranks of Thomas, Jr., Robert Ballou and Dave Darland as drivers to earn the top ranking in the Non-Wing Sprint Car Power Rankings, Cummins and McDougal both cracked the top ten for the first time.

Separated into Non-Wing 410 and Non-Wing 360 Power Rankings in past years, those have been consolidated into a single Non-Wing Sprint Car Power Ranking for 2019 and beyond with all Non-Wing 410 and injected Non-Wing 360 events included in the Rankings.

The Non-Wing Power Rankings are a part of the Open Wheel Power Rankings that also includes STIDA Winged 410s, Rod End Supply Winged 360s and www.midgetmadness.com Midgets.

Title sponsorship for the 2020 Non-Wing Sprint Car Power Rankings is available.  Anyone interested in additional exposure at an extremely reasonable rate can make contact at lonniewheatley@gmail.com.

A look at this year’s Top 50 in Non-Wing Sprint Car Power Rankings is as follows:

RankNameHometownWinsPoints2018 Rank2017 Rank2016 Rank2015 Rank2014 Rank2013 Rank
1C.J. LearyGreenfield, IN4701461081423
2Justin GrantIone, CA8697521611514
3Kevin Thomas, Jr.Cullman, AL76891113156
4Tyler CourtneyIndianapolis, IN96783417375634
5Brady BaconBroken Arrow, OK867171025810
6Chris WindomCanton, IL863223312188
7Thomas MeseraullSan Jose, CA12492108492961
8Chase StockonFt. Branch, IN14869118475
9Kyle CumminsPrinceton, IN14468151713212230
10Jason McDougalBroken Arrow, OK135428NRNRNRNRNR
11Brody RoaBuena Park, CA5314111625304670
12Carson ShortMarion, IL13051324374228125
13Matt WestfallLudlow Fals, OH5302214538NR2626
14Jake SwansonAnaheim, CA42932220292987242
15Damion GardnerConcord, CA3275121514141211
16Dave DarlandLincoln, IN12626135221
17Austin WilliamsYorba Linda, CA2260183226234246
18Scotty WeirMarion, IN0259483550361913
19Shane CockrumBenton, IL723814272710464NR
20Shane CottleKokomo, IN322919129101012
21Brady ShortBedford, IN021481712763
22Josh HodgesTijeras, NM11903937202573NR
23A.J. HopkinsBrownsburg, IN4180161933465133
24R.J. JohnsonPhoenix, AZ3178372843518285
25Jordan KinserBedford, IN3177352931404535
26Isaac ChappleWillow Branch, IN0171205110684NRNR
27Richard Vander WeerdVisalia, CA2169933618163049
28Dallas HewittTroy, OH1169273941397025
29Robert BallouRocklin, CA3166857117
30Max AdamsLoomis, CA0162255756NRNR247
31Jadon RogersWorthington, IN516085112158163NRNR
32Stevie SussexTempe, AZ1157425267NR80220
33Nick BilbeeIndianapolis, IN4150365542285544
34Austin LiggettTracy, CA6149769387153116173
35Charles Davis, Jr.Buckeye, AZ01497919913197175156
36Dakota JacksonColumbus, IN0148737469869388
37Jarett AndrettiMooresville, NC0145171415243565
38Logan SeaveySutter, CA21263175NRNRNRNR
39Cole KetchamMuncie, IN0124119125220126247NR
40Travis BerryhillAmerican Canyon, CA212365145116250111215
41Stephen SchnapfNewburgh, IN012247114NRNRNRNR
42Clinton BoylesGreenwood, IN2119247032NRNRNR
43Bill RosePlainfield, IN21145311015325996NR
44Mario ClouserAuburn, IL11065195120NRNRNR
45Dickie GainesMitchell, IN2105415267NR80220
46Brent BeauchampFairland, IN2103262128383340
47Tyler HewittMarion, IN2102666159101100131
48J.J. HughesColumbus, IN21001018676100NRNR
49Danny Faria, Jr.Tipton, CA096236484239128126
50Chad BoespflugHanford, CA19530961399

Features Completed: 243 (197 in 2018, 225 in 2017, 206 in 2016, 218 in 2015, 224 in 2014, 235 in 2013)

Number of Different Winners: 91 (71 in 2018, 76 in 2017, 72 in 2016, 75 in 2015, 85 in 2014, 92 in 2013)

Number of Drivers to Earn Points: 267 (204 in 2018, 226 in 2017, 231 in 2016, 268 in 2015, 293 in 2013, 336 in 2013)

Note: Prior to 2019, Non-Wing Power Rankings were broken into 410-ci and 360-ci categories instead of combined into one overall ranking.

Past Top Tens in Non-Wing Sprint Car Power Rankings:

2018 – 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (15) 917, 2. Chris Windom (9) 863, 3. Tyler Courtney (12) 785, 4. C.J. Leary (6) 664, 5. Justin Grant (10) 655, 6. Dave Darland (4) 642, 7. Brady Bacon (5) 578, 8. Robert Ballou (5) 553, 9. Chase Stockon (2) 529, 10. Thomas Meseraull (7) 384.

2017 – 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (18) 928, 2. Justin Grant (9) 682, 3. Chris Windom (10) 667, 4. Tyler Courtney (7) 616, 5. Robert Ballou (4) 599, 6. C.J. Leary (8) 479, 7. Brady Short (7) 465, 8. Thomas Meseraull (6) 454, 9. Chad Boespflug (2) 437, 10. Brady Bacon (3) 436.

2016 – 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (13) 782, 2. Brady Bacon (3) 742, 3. Chris Windom (5) 661, 4. Thomas Meseraull (8) 658, 5. Dave Darland (2) 632, 6. Chad Boespflug (6) 555, 7. Robert Ballou (4) 503, 8. Chase Stockon (3) 497, 9. Shane Cottle (4) 451, 10. C.J. Leary (3) 446.

2015 – 1. Robert Ballou (18) 959, 2. Dave Darland (6) 895, 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (6) 649, 4. Chase Stockon (5) 607, 5. Brady Bacon (9) 601, 6. Jon Stanbrough (2) 577, 7. Brady Short (16) 561, 8. C.J. Leary (4) 517, 9. Thomas Meseraull (9) 466, 10. Shane Cottle (5) 419.

2014 – 1. Robert Ballou (11) 822, 2. Dave Darland (11) 750, 3. Jon Stanbrough (8) 705, 4. Bryan Clauson (9) 671, 5. Justin Grant (8) 625, 6. Brady Short (12) 605, 7. Chase Stockon (4) 532, 8. Brady Bacon (4) 477, 9. Chad Boespflug (7) 438, 10. Shane Cottle (3) 410.

2013 – 1. Dave Darland (9) 631, 2. Bryan Clauson (11) 627, 3. Brady Short (10) 531, 4. Jon Stanbrough (3) 509, 5. Chase Stockon (3) 507, 6. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (10) 496, 7. Robert Ballou (5) 474, 8. Chris Windom (6) 414, 9. Chad Boespflug (6) 390, 10. Brady Bacon (2) 389.

The Open Wheel Power Rankings are determined by cumulative points based on a sliding scale dependent upon car count at Sprint Car and Midget events across all sanctions and non-sanctions throughout North America.