Mark Smith Leads the Way in 2020 Rod End Supply Winged 360 Sprint Car Power Rankings!

Lonnie Wheatley, BROKEN ARROW, Okla. (December 17, 2020) – After coming close over each of the past two years, Mark Smith finally reached the top rung of the Rod End Supply Winged 360 Sprint Car Power Rankings ladder during the 2020 season.

Finishing third in 2018 and then second in 2019, the Sunbury, PA, racer broke out of the gates quicky in 2020 with six wins by the end of February and went on to amass 20 victories in Winged 360 Sprint Car action at 14 different tracks throughout eight different states to take the number one ranking by 146 points over California’s Shane Golobic.

Fourteen of Smith’s triumphs came in USCS action with other victories including a pair of ASCS National Tour wins in Hockett/McMillin Memorial preliminary action at Lucas Oil Speedway, a pair of URC wins, an ASCS Regional win at I-30 Speedway and an East Bay “King of 360’s” preliminary win.

Smith’s top ranking is the fifth time he has landed among the top-six in Rod End Supply Winged 360 Sprint Car Power Rankings over the past six years.

Golobic picked up seven wins over the course of the season including a $5,000 MSTS prelim win at Huset’s in September and then the $5,094 “Tribute to Mac Tiner” at Placerville in October to land a career-best finish of second in Rod End Supply Winged 360 Sprint Car Power Rankings.

After topping the Rod End Supply Winged 360 Sprint Car Power Rankings for the previous four years, Texas’ Sam Hafertepe, Jr., settled for third in 2020.  Racing to a fifth consecutive ASCS National championship, Hafertepe, Jr., made the most of a covid-limited tour slate by racking up ten overall wins including prestigious Short Track Nationals and Hockett/McMillin Memorial wins.

Washington’s J.J. Hickle compiled a strong year to finish fourth with Dale Howard rounding out the top five.

Blake Carrick ranked sixth with the balance of the top ten including Blake Hahn, Derek Hagar, Tanner Carrick and Jack Dover.

While Hafertepe, Jr., has  finished among the top-ten six times since the inception of the Rod End Supply Winged 360 Sprint Car Power Rankings in 2013, Hickle, Howard, Blake Carrick and Tanner Carrick each cracked the top ten for the first time.

The Winged 360 Power Rankings are presented by Rod End Supply, which offers a wide assortment of rod ends, radius rods, and specialty products that fit the needs of anyone involved in all variety of auto racing and performance related industries including farming equipment.  More information regarding Rod End Supply is available at www.rodendsupply.com.

The Rod End Supply Winged 360 Sprint Car Power Rankings are a part of the Open Wheel Power Rankings that also includes STIDA Winged 410s, Non-Wing and www.midgetmadness.com Midgets along with the STIDA Late Model Power Rankings.

A look at this year’s Top 100 in Rod End Supply Winged 360 Sprint Car Power Rankings is as follows:

RankNameHometownWinsPoints2019 Rank2018 Rank2017 Rank2016 Rank2015 Rank2014 Rank2013 Rank
1Mark SmithSunbury, PA206822316563436
2Shane GolobicFremont, CA75369161240101133
3Sam Hafertepe, Jr.Sunnyvale, TX104971111443162
4J.J. HickleQuilcene, WA2456926783823660168
5Dale HowardByhalia, MS640037108127409303495771
6Blake CarrickLincoln, CA3366121445NRNRNRNRNR
7Blake HahnSapulpa, OK534655148323258
8Derek HagarMarion, AR733914215471912
9Tanner CarrickLincoln, CA3336238126496NRNRNRNR
10Jack DoverSpringfield, NE732918106716161514
11Andy ForsbergN. Auburn Hills, CA43126439108169
12Seth BergmanSnohomish, WA730232361411
13Scott BoguckiMclaren Vale, SA12923648225NRNRNRNR
14D.J. NettoHanford, CA52916123386415389132
15Dylan WestbrookScotland, ONT2280781020NRNRNR
16Justin SandersPrunedale, CA42668783121718
17Sean BeckerRoseville, CA425412151947154124
18Dominic ScelziFresno, CA1246673278147112393176
19Carson McCarlAltoona, IA224539135114NR9555161
20Jordon MallettGreenbrier, AR0245821422129187151348
21Mitchell FaccintoHanford, CA324222523486215124324
22Roger CrockettMedford, OR123120742949127307
23Connor LeofflerMyrtle Beach, SC3220343NRNRNRNRNRNR
24Colby CopelandRoseville, CA221929447116971115673
25Harli WhiteLindsay, OK121842115100293309225419
26Matt CovingtonGlenpool, OK22171522618542229
27Ayrton GennettenVerailles, MO321080207180NRNRNRNR
28Bud KaedingCampbell, CA22073157147187805475
29Michael FaccintoHanford, CA0196148NRNRNR383NRNR
30Garet WilliamsonColumbia, MO2195729NRNRNRNRNRNR
31Terry McCarlAltoona, IA119534412322433877
32Terry GrayBartlett, TN018928282734371328
33Howard MooreMemphis, TN2182657087160107193217
34Colton HeathMarysville, WA4177407645763076100
35Austin McCarlAltoona, IA2177152426568NRNR664639
36Max StambaughLima, OH017793722886546111179
37Ryan RobinsonForesthill, CA5176119279255317365NRNR
38Lynton JeffreyPrairie City, IA2175NRNRNRNRNRNRNR
39Morgan TurpenCordova, TN017341259372945104
40Jared HorstmanCloverdale, CA416726313244409280
41Justyn CoxClarksburg, CA31651120301166423334
42Eric LutzSioux Falls, SD016116338131336886776
43Devon BordenRaymond, WA316050510NRNRNRNRNR
44Chris MartinAnkeny, IA11541071109042184550458
45Danny SmithChillicothe, OH01545773102191434154440
46Chase MajdicRedding, CA2145219715176304487NRNR
47Brock ZearfossJonestown, PA0141291437437NRNR85271
48Jamie BallKnoxville, IA114071842843100136187
49Justin HendersonTea, SD513999200134381763333
50Trey StarksPuyallup, WA1138105119108251210861
51Clint GarnerSioux Falls, SD0137845433325148643
52Brian BrownGrain Valley, MO213616810497605894
53Ryan RuhlColdwater, MI31311252384763315252147
54Ryan BickettRamona, SD31262941229219912124347
55Brandon AndersonGlenpool, OK0126NRNRNRNRNRNRNR
56Tanner HolmesMedford, OR3125207565NRNRNRNRNR
57Kyle AmersonMontgomery, AL2124276210205188670504NR
58Paulie ColagiovanniMarcellus, NY2123139465101291NRNR
59Justin BargerMontrose, NY1119531644111364522146
60Sean McClellandTulsa, OK011988139265364400104223
61Lee GroszHarwood, ND111838276368689148
62Adam CarberryBensalem, PA1118141253229212NRNRNR
63Miles PaulusMarshall, MO11187259110589NRNRNR
64Tim KaedingSan Jose, CA1115594214029269269122
65Robbie PriceCobble Hill, BC11146917812018297391NR
66Tim CrawleyBenton, AR2113473924141463
67Kaleb MontgomeryTempleton, CA1111205642287674NRNRNR
68Matt JuhlTea, SD111156231404411643202109
69Paul NienhiserChapin, IL1109113112296NR487567129
70Kerry MadsenSt. Marys, NSW1109NRNRNR325NRNRNR
71Austin AlumbaughHigginsville, MO1106273421200313249404493
72Shane HopkinsPlacerville, CA0106150278NRNRNRNRNR
73Tim ShafferAliquippa, PA010530815016280335335118
74Brooke TatnellSan Souci, NSW010520014319116625013896
75Danny Martin, Jr.Sarasota, FL110321797190102227092
76Hayden MartinOlive Branch, MS1102353NRNRNRNRNRNR
77Davie FranekWantage, NJ21014332113422789
78Ernie AinsworthBartlett, TN0101116195142110459338NR
79Dustin DaggettGrand Ledge, MI110051366969472535
80John Carney IIEl Paso, TX11001656581557149237
81Jason SolwoldBurlington, WA01002426181725155380
82Carson MacedoLemoore, CA098275135114NR9555161
83Kalib HenryCitrus Heights, CA1951740294369752NRNR
84Aaron ReutzelClute, TX195108NR223222
85Josh WellerMertztown, PA095541541185410115369
86Cody GardnerBenton, AR09435722111615316513152
87Chase RidenourPerry, MI29110613759113185183NR
88Kyle LarsonElk Grove, CA390400NR272NRNRNR108
89Greg WilsonBenton Ridge, OH087262524454NR31474246
90Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.Olive Branch, MS286NRNRNR562NRNRNR
91Travis JacobsonLake Stevens, WA186183NRNR214438NR235
92Kaleb JohnsonSioux Falls, SD086457452673NRNRNRNR
93Garen LinderCentral Point, OR18525043192176133147160
94Gregg DalmanBellevue, MI085527126327014716790
95Jody RosenboomRock Rapids, IA1842089110417186179142
96Ryan BernalHollister, CA08312810673120146NR639
97Giovanni ScelziFresno, CA0831116564238NRNRNR
98Gregg BakkerSioux Falls, SD082379818070566840
99Riley GoodnoKnoxville, IA082417NRNRNRNRNRNR
100Cory EliasonSanta Cruz, CA0826092204163232652

Features Completed: 262 (565 in 2019, 565 in 2018, 614 in 2017, 635 in 2016, 645 in 2015, 676 in 2014, 687 in 2013)

Number of Different Winners: 125 (221 in 2019, 219 in 2018, 245 in 2017, 249 in 2016, 237 in 2015, 265 in 2014, 257 in 2013)

Number of Drivers to Earn Points: 489 (753 in 2019, 737 in 2018, 774 in 2017, 820 in 2016, 828 in 2015, 867 in 2014, 869 in 2013)

Past Top Tens in Rod End Supply Winged 360 Sprint Car Power Rankings:

2019 – 1. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (12) 708, 2. Mark Smith (14) 638, 3. Seth Bergman (6) 558, 4. Davie Franek (9) 542, 5. Blake Hahn (7) 532, 6. Andy Forsberg (13) 514, 7. Dylan Westbrook (10) 508, 8. Justin Sanders (9) 493, 9. Shane Golobic (8) 476, 10. Wayne Johnson (7) 447.

2018 – 1. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (14) 723, 2. Seth Bergman (10) 637, 3. Mark Smith (14) 611, 4. Andy Forsberg (14) 560, 5. Blake Hahn (2) 536, 6. Wayne Johnson (5) 522, 7. Justin Sanders (12) 515, 8. Dylan Westbrook (11) 507, 9. Steve Poirier (9) 475, 10. Jack Dover (12) 456.

2017 – 1. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (19), 901, 2. Aaron Reutzel (6) 653, 3. Seth Bergman (3) 627, 4. Wayne Johnson (3) 564, 5. Derek Hagar (8) 512, 6. Matt Covington (1) 490, 7. Johnny Herrera (3) 470, 8. Justin Sanders (10) 468, 9. Morgan Turpen (10) 466, 10. Dylan Westbrook (14) 440.

2016 – 1. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (10) 716, 2. Aaron Reutzel (8) 713, 3. Johnny Herrera (7) 623, 4. Derek Hagar (13) 607, 5. Mark Smith (11) 604, 6. Seth Bergman (7) 587, 7. Wayne Johnson (4) 525, 8. Blake Hahn (4) 521, 9. Jason Barney (5) 487, 10. Andy Forsberg (12) 482.

2015 – 1. Seth Bergman (13) 717, 2. Justin Sanders (20) 649, 3. Aaron Reutzel (10) 613, 4. Johnny Herrera (9) 596, 5. Wayne Johnson (5) 581, 6. Mark Smith (10) 542, 7. Derek Hagar (9) 437, 8. Andy Forsberg (11) 434, 9. Mitch Brown (6) 410, 10. Shane Golobic (5) 409.

2014 – 1. Jason Johnson (5) 626, 2. Aaron Reutzel (8) 601, 3. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (6) 510, 4. Seth Bergman (10) 501, 5. Johnny Herrera (3) 491, 6. Tim Crawley (11) 487, 7. Wayne Johnson (6) 448, 8. Tony Bruce, Jr. (4) 445, 9. Brian Brown (8) 441, 10. Jeff Swindell (4) 441.

2013 – 1. Jason Johnson (12) 699, 2. Johnny Herrera (5) 673, 3. Tim Crawley (14) 561, 4. Brian Brown (12) 537, 5. Logan Forler (8) 492, 6. Tony Bruce, Jr. (4) 488, 7. Roger Crockett (17) 479, 8. Jeff Swindell (5) 455, 9. Andy Forsberg (10) 430, 10. Steve Poirier (8) 420.

The Open Wheel Power Rankings are determined by cumulative points based on a sliding scale dependent upon car count at Sprint Car and Midget events across all sanctions and non-sanctions throughout North America.