On the Rebound – Schatz Wins!

The Wheatley Chronicles – Volume IV, No. 3

Lonnie Wheatley, BARBERVILLE, Fla. (February 13, 2016) – One streak ended on Friday night. Another potentially got under way Saturday night as Donny Schatz raced to World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series victory lane at Volusia Speedway Park’s DIRTcar Nationals.

After the Schatz streak of 178 consecutive features without a DNF was snapped in Friday’s World of Outlaws season opener, Schatz bounced back in expected fashion by taking the $10,000 winner’s share in Saturday’s 30-lap feature.

Schatz battled past Friday night winner Brad Sweet on the 22nd round and checked out over the final circuits to post the win aboard the TSR Bad Boy Buggies/Chevy Performance No. 15.

“It’s a relief to get this win so soon after having that streak snapped,” Schatz commented. “Now we can just focus on winning races.”

A comment that could concern rivals after a 2015 WoO campaign that netted 31 feature wins en route to his seventh series championship since 2006.

For much of the night, it looked like Brad Sweet may just make it two-for-two in WoO action at Volusia Speedway Park.

Fifth-quick in qualifying, Sweet won his heat and then battled past David Gravel for second in the Dash to earn the front row starting position for the main event alongside pole starter Chad Kemenah.

While Kemenah jumped out front at the outset, Sweet swept into the lead by the fifth round and set a quick as pace as Schatz made his way to second from his fifth starting position by the 13th circuit.

Sweet outdueled Schatz to maintain command after a lap 16 caution, but Schatz turned the tables and got the best of Sweet following the race’s final caution five laps later.

Schatz breezed to the checkered flag unabated with Sweet settling for second. Dale Blaney rounded out the podium in third with Daryn Pittman and 10th-starter Shane Stewart rounding out the top five.

The Vitals…                                                           

Series: World of Outlaws

Track: Volusia Speedway Park (Barberville, FL)

Car Count: 30

Quick Time: Daryn Pittman established the standard for the second night in a row, stopping the clocks this time at 13.197 seconds.

Heat Winners (starting position in parentheses): Daryn Pittman (1), Brad Sweet (2), David Gravel (1).

Heat Moments: Heats ran caution free; Shane Stewart went sixth to third on the opening lap of the first heat, but Tim Shaffer battled back by for third the next time around; Jason Johnson made his way past Lucas Wolfe for the sixth and final transfer midway through heat two; Greg Hodnett went sixth to third in the opening pair of corners of heat three while Paul McMahan and Kerry Madsen raced into transfer positions with Jacob Allen and Greg Wilson backing up.

Dash Winner (starting position in parentheses): Chad Kemenah (1).

Dash Moments: All Kemenah out front with Sweet making his way past Gravel for second on the fifth lap.

“B” Main Winner (starting position in parentheses): Jacob Allen (1).

“B” Main Moments: Bryan Clauson and Danny Lasoski diced for the sixth and final transfer much of the way before both made their way into the feature when Lucas Wolfe slowed over the last half of the race.

“A” Main Cautions: Five

Lap 16 – Jacob Allen spins in turn two.

Lap 21 – Paul McMahan to a stop.

“A” Main Hard Charger: Kerry Madsen picked off nine positions by racing from 18th to ninth.

The Box Score…

Qualifying – 1. 9-Daryn Pittman, 13.197; 2. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.226; 3. 5-David Gravel, 13.261; 4. 10H-Chad Kemenah, 13.286; 5. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.303; 6. 1B-Dale Blaney, 13.349; 7. 45-Tim Shaffer, 13.377; 8. 83-Joey Saldana, 13.402; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.473; 10. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.489; 11. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe, 13.499; 12. 1-Sammy Swindell, 13.517; 13. O7-Doug Esh, 13.518; 14. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.527; 15. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.534; 16. 2-Shane Stewart, 13.538; 17. 71M-Dave Blaney, 13.550; 18. 27-Greg Hodnett, 13.555; 19. 70-Danny Holtgraver, 13.585; 20. 41-Jason Johnson, 13.591; 21. 29-Kerry Madsen, 13.595; 22. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.601; 23. 2L-Danny Lasoski, 13.607; 24. 7-Paul McMahan, 13.640; 25. 17W-Bryan Clauson, 13.674; 26. 24-Terry McCarl, 13.722; 27. 71MX-Paul May, 13.902; 28. 4-Danny Smith, 13.946; 29. 71A-R.J. Johnson, 14.038; 30. 13-Clyde Knipp, 14.612

Heat 1 – (8 Laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 2. 10H-Chad Kemenah [2]; 3. 45-Tim Shaffer [3]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [6]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [4]; 6. O7-Doug Esh [5]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [8]; 8. 17W-Bryan Clauson [9]; 9. 70-Danny Holtgraver [7]; 10. 4-Danny Smith [10]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 3. 83-Joey Saldana [3]; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart [5]; 5. 71M-Dave Blaney [6]; 6. 41-Jason Johnson [7]; 7. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe [4]; 8. 2L-Danny Lasoski [8]; 9. 24-Terry McCarl [9]; 10. 71A-R.J. Johnson [10]

Heat 3 – (8 Laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 5-David Gravel [1]; 2. 1B-Dale Blaney [2]; 3. 27-Greg Hodnett [6]; 4. 1-Sammy Swindell [4]; 5. 7-Paul McMahan [8]; 6. 29-Kerry Madsen [7]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [3]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson [5]; 9. 71MX-Paul May [9]; 10. 13-Clyde Knipp [10]

Dash – (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature) – 1. 10H-Chad Kemenah [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 3. 5-David Gravel [2]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [5]; 6. 1B-Dale Blaney [6]

Last Chance Showdown – (12 Laps – Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) – 1. 1A-Jacob Allen [1]; 2. W20-Greg Wilson [3]; 3. 70-Danny Holtgraver [4]; 4. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 5. 17W-Bryan Clauson [7]; 6. 2L-Danny Lasoski [6]; 7. 24-Terry McCarl [8]; 8. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe [2]; 9. 71MX-Paul May [9]; 10. 4-Danny Smith [10]; 11. 71A-R.J. Johnson [11]; 12. 13-Clyde Knipp [12]

 

A-Main – (30 Laps) – 1. 15-Donny Schatz [5]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 3. 1B-Dale Blaney [6]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 5. 2-Shane Stewart [10]; 6. 27-Greg Hodnett [9]; 7. 10H-Chad Kemenah [1]; 8. 83-Joey Saldana [8]; 9. 29-Kerry Madsen [18]; 10. 5-David Gravel [3]; 11. W20-Greg Wilson [20]; 12. 41-Jason Johnson [17]; 13. 11K-Kraig Kinser [22]; 14. 70-Danny Holtgraver [21]; 15. 71M-Dave Blaney [14]; 16. 1-Sammy Swindell [12]; 17. 17W-Bryan Clauson [23]; 18. 2L-Danny Lasoski [24]; 19. 7S-Jason Sides [13]; 20. 7-Paul McMahan [15]; 21. O7-Doug Esh [16]; 22. 1A-Jacob Allen [19]; 23. 1S-Logan Schuchart [11]; 24. 45-Tim Shaffer [7].

Lap Leaders: Chad Kemenah 1-4, Brad Sweet 5-21, Donny Schatz 22-30.

The Wheatley Chronicles brings insight and highlights from all variety of racing series throughout the nation in 2016 and beyond along with the Open Wheel Power Rankings on a regular basis. Please send any comments, questions or advertising inquiries regarding The Wheatley Chronicles at www.sprintcarmania.com to Lonnie Wheatley at lonniewheatley@gmail.com.