Schatz Heard Again in STIDA Winged 410 Power Rankings

The Wheatley Chronicles – Volume IV, No. 50

Lonnie Wheatley, TULSA, Okla. (December 27, 2016) – Donny Schatz raced to the number one position in this year’s STIDA Winged 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings once again as he also captured his eighth World of Outlaws championship.

Schatz tallied a total of 26 overall wins across North America in 2016 to land the number one ranking by 224 points over Daryn Pittman, who settled for second in the final rankings for the third time in the past four years.

Schatz topped Pittman by 164 points in 2013 and then 257 points in 2014 before besting Greg Hodnett for the number one ranking by 391 points in 2015.

After runner-up honors last year, Hodnett slipped to third this year, just nine points behind Pittman for second.  The battle for fourth was an even closer one, with Shane Stewart getting the nod for the position over David Gravel on the strength of the tiebreaker with Stewart capturing a dozen wins compared to Gravel’s nine.

The balance of this year’s top ten included Brad Sweet, Joey Saldana, Dale Blaney, Danny Dietrich and Chad Kemenah.

Schatz, Pittman, Hodnett and Blaney have all ranked among the final top ten in STIDA Winged 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings over each of the past four years while All Star champ Kemenah cracking the top ten for the first time.

The Winged 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings are brought you to by STIDA.  Formed in 1998, STIDA (Short Track Independent Drivers and Associates) is an international company serving the safety and insurance needs of drivers competing in any country.  Get covered now by calling 1-800-378-4608 or get more information by checking online at www.stida.com.

The STIDA Winged 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings are a part of the Open Wheel Power Rankings that also includes Infinity Shocks Non-Wing 410s, Rod End Supply Winged 360s, Beaver Stripes Non-Wing 360s, www.midgetmadness.com Midgets and 305s presented by Dodge City Raceway Park.  Paul Weaver topped the 305 portion, R.J. Johnson was best in the Non-Wing 360 ranks, Sam Hafertepe, Jr., took the top spot in Winged 360s, Tanner Thorson took the top Midget ranking and Kevin Thomas, Jr., was best in Non-Wing 410s.

A look at this year’s Top 150 in STIDA Winged 410 Power Rankings is as follows:

Print

RankNameHometownWinsPoints2015 Rank2014 Rank2013 Rank
1Donny SchatzFargo, ND261516111
2Daryn PittmanOwasso, OK91292922
3Greg HodnettThomasville, PA191283276
4Shane StewartBixby, OK12117231126
5David GravelWatertown, CT9117221934
6Brad SweetGrass Valley, CA8111410839
7Joey SaldanaBrownsburg, IN59666614
8Dale BlaneyHartford, OH8877558
9Danny DietrichGettysburg, PA981641012
10Chad KemenahAlvada, OH2784184037
11Jason JohnsonEunice, LA469853206162
12Lucas WolfeMechanicsburg, PA4696122681
13Brent MarksMyerstown, PA4675131811
14Kerry MadsenSt. Marys, NSW66587320
15Danny LasoskiDover, MO759787242
16Logan SchuchartHanover, PA2597428119
17Rico AbreuRutherford, CA10582242235
18Sheldon HaudenschildWooster, OH95662875152
19Ian MadsenSydney, NSW4566201543
20Brian BrownGrain Valley, MO4538272421
21Brian MontiethPhoenixville, PA6487142110
22Kraig KinserBloomington, IN3455733438
23Bill BalogFairbanks, AK12446333117
24Mark DobmeierGrand Forks, ND16442291718
25Stevie SmithNew Oxford, PA4428171963
26Lance DeweaseFayetteville, PA942526125
27Alan KrimesDenver, PA2425392315
28Cole DuncanLockbourne, OH4416362852
29Tim ShafferAliquippa, PA039930309
30Byron ReedMonclova, OH9393323547
31Tim KaedingSan Jose, CA438922507
32Craig DollanskyElk River, MN5388752713
33Doug EshLancaster, PA3384884778
34Ryan SmithKunkletown, PA1377384695
35Sammy SwindellGermantown, TN3374434222
36Parker Price-MillerKokomo, IN535747231NR
37Terry McCarlAltoona, IA4333151628
38Dusty ZomerBrandon, SD4330234891
39Kyle HirstLoomis, CA7327492930
40Bud KaedingCampbell, CA53275458205
41Jason SidesBartlett, TN1316317725
42Cap HenryBellevue, OH03113511144
43Danny HoltgraverPittsburgh, PA3302461416
44Freddie RahmerSalfordville, PA230186108NR
45Aaron OttEast Berlin, PA229425150221
46Jeremy SchultzBeaver Dam, WI32886210651
47Jack Sodeman, Jr.N. Jackson, OH9275558033
48Kyle LarsonElk Grove, CA3264199NR40
49Brock ZearfossJonestown, PA225087267260
50Cory HaasYork, PA0250405154
51Jac HaudenschildWooster, OH6248932524
52Scotty ThielSheboygan, WI32388184268
53Travis PhiloWaverville, OH023519599132
54Brady BaconBroken Arrow, OK123197104181
55Danny SmithChillicothe, OH22271473248
56Dean JacobsWooster, OH02255055103
57Bryan ClausonNoblesville, IN122434236211
58Greg WilsonBenton Ridge, OH2216193746
59Jamie VealWarnambool, VIC021570129NR
60Austin PierceGrand Forks, ND5214526069
61D.J. NettoHanford, CA0211105131213
62Shane GolobicFremont, CA421080112133
63Paul McMahanElk Grove, CA02081144
64Justin HendersonSioux Falls, SD0204415685
65Scotty NeitzelBeaver Dam, WI2203727470
66Wade NygaardGrand Forks, ND5201449356
67Mike ReinkeHowards Grove, WI01977949209
68Casey MackGrand Forks, ND2196856876
69Jerrod HullSikeston, MO4186604445
70Sean BeckerRoseville, CA3183826496
71Austin HogueDover, PA11806585NR
72Randy HannaganSan Jose, CA118015966146
73Joey MontgomeryFredericktown, MO10178687667
74A.J. FlickApollo, PA517578124NR
75Cory EliasonSanta Cruz, CA2169192163287
76Stuart BrubakerFremont, OH216066113203
77Davey HeskinSt. Michael, MN015810610392
78Dave BlaneyCortland, OH115513392131
79Brian LayGenoa, OH315321665106
80Brad LoyetSunset Hills, MO315137182251
81Tommy WorleyBismarck, MO3150695359
82Willie CroftSacramento, CA31491409458
83Craig MintzGibsonburg, OH2149674541
84Gerard McIntyre, Jr.New Oxford, PA014912371154
85Broc MartinWooster, OH1148173102100
86Austin McCarlAltoona, IA0145152261248
87Blane HeimbachSelinsgrove, PA11441695727
88Paul NienhiserChapin, IL01438414299
89Jacob AllenHanover, PA1142305439187
90Andy ForsbergN. Auburn, CA114011318789
91Jonathan AllardChico, CA1138514323
92Chris AndrewsSandusky, OH1138593877
93Brandon WimmerJonesboro, IN213713995169
94Carl BowserCabot, PA31361093968
95Brandon MatusWampum, PA1135635480
96Jim SiegelNew Oxford, PA1133968660
97Jordan RyanCastalia, OH1131234NRNR
98Christopher BellNorman, OK31307767122
99Steve BuckwalterRoyersford, PA21294811871
100Dominic ScelziFresno, CA012974138118
101Mark SmithTower City, PA0127176229144
102Lynton JeffreyPrairie City, IA01277191129
103Aaron ReutzelClute, TX0127131NRNR
104Mike KertscherFillmore, WI3126NRNR83
105Steve MeyerSheboygan Falls, WI21261648790
106Caleb GriffithSandusky, OH11221183357
107Hunter SchuerenbergSikeston, MO1121129403NR
108T.J. MichaelPlano, TX0120179NRNR
109Carson MacedoLemoore, CA211957126259
110Kent BuckleyFarmington, MO111924489130
111Brooke TatnellSan Souci, NSW011991130194
112Ryan BroughtonBainbridge, OH2118100135139
113Chris MyersCaldwell, OH3113241227128
114Robbie StandridgeSpringfield, IL0111245202151
115Zach DaumPocahontas, IL1110371359NR
116A.J. BrunsLincoln, IL11101776162
117Dylan CisneyPort Royal, PA010811929486
118Danny MumawWooster, OH4107167186102
119D.J. FoosFremont, OH11069013975
120Jason SolwoldBurlington, WA0106225159188
121Lee JacobsDalton, OH01048341121
122Robbie KendallKatonsville, PA0102127110216
123Justyn CoxSacramento, CA0102257355287
124Adam WiltYork, PA010113012053
125Mike WagnerHarrisonville, PA099927974
126Jim MoughanSpringfield, IL196125248110
127Billy DietrichBilgerville, PA196183136124
128Dan KurigerNew Brighton, PA096111225138
129Ben SchmidtHowards Grove, WI09664146278
130Cale ThomasFairland, IN096171277NR
131Joe B. MillerMillersville, MO0959978174
132James McFaddenOrmeau, AUS0936162220
133Brandon SpithalerEvans City, PA39113812282
134Ryan TaylorPerkasie, PA09098191140
135T.J. StuttsLiverpool, PA088207NR234
136Jason StatlerGrass Valley, CA087142101115
137Brian SmithFremont, OH386236149173
138Nathan SkaggsCircleville, OH2861225961
139Chris UrishElkhart, IL186174114215
140Tim MontgomeryFredericktown, MO182247NR105
141Chris RantenE. Grand Forks, MN0819420373
142Dan ShetlerJohnstown, PA081298220286
143Blake NimeeChicago, IL08076245275
144Trey JacobsWooster, OH080NRNRNR
145Brandon RahmerSalfordville, PA177187254NR
146Cory MackE. Grand Forks, MN077153NR117
147Jade HastingsGrand Forks, ND075151245NR
148Logan WagnerHarrisonville, PA074124125NR
149Tyler RossNew London, PA173158197NR
150Colby CopelandRoseville, CA073117203NR

Features Completed: 472 (462 in 2015, 452 in 2014, 447 in 2013)

Number of Different Winners: 146 (156 in 2015, 148 in 2014, 147 in 2013)

Number of Drivers to Earn Points: 439 (451 in 2015, 470 in 2014, 468 in 2013)

Past Top Tens in STIDA Winged 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings:

2015 – 1. Donny Schatz (31) 1,480, 2. Greg Hodnett (17) 1,089, 3. Shane Stewart (11) 1,033, 4. Danny Dietrich (16) 961, 5. Dale Blaney (16) 931, 6. Joey Saldana (3) 923, 7. Kerry Madsen (4) 920, 8. Danny Lasoski (14) 903, 9. Daryn Pittman (6) 876, 10. Brad Sweet (6) 874.

2014 – 1. Donny Schatz (26) 1,476, 2. Daryn Pittman (14) 1,219, 3. Kerry Madsen (7) 1,083, 4. Paul McMahan (5) 1,040, 5. Dale Blaney (21) 975, 6. Joey Saldana (8) 895, 7. Greg Hodnett (11) 871, 8. Brad Sweet (5) 783, 9. David Gravel (5) 715, 10. Danny Dietrich (10) 624.

2013 – 1. Donny Schatz (26) 1,089, 2. Daryn Pittman (8) 925, 3. Fred Rahmer (7) 764, 4. Paul McMahan (4) 728, 5. Lance Dewease (3) 673, 6. Greg Hodnett (8) 668, 7. Tim Kaeding (12) 624, 8. Dale Blaney (7) 591, 9. Tim Shaffer (3) 549, 10. Brian Montieth (9) 545.

A part of the recurring “The Wheatley Chronicles” series of articles on www.sprintcarmania.com, the Open Wheel Power Rankings are determined by cumulative points based on a sliding scale dependent upon car count at Sprint Car and Midget events across all sanctions and non-sanctions throughout North America.

The Wheatley Chronicles brings insight and highlights from all variety of racing series throughout the nation in 2016 and beyond along with the Open Wheel Power Rankings on a regular basis.  Please send any comments, questions or advertising inquiries regarding The Wheatley Chronicles at www.sprintcarmania.com to Lonnie Wheatley at lonniewheatley@gmail.com.