Shaffer & Macedo Split Sprint Car World Championship Prelim Honors

MANSFIELD, Ohio (April 27, 2018) – Tim Shaffer and Carson Macedo came away with $5,000 triumphs in Friday’s opening leg of the Sprint Car World Championships at the Mansfield Motor Speedway.

But more importantly than the Friday take is being locked into Saturday’s $100,000-to-win Sprint Car World Championships finale.

Shaffer topped the first feature with Brian Brown, Hunter Schuerenberg and Joey Saldana also locking into the big dance with Macedo, Aaron Reutzel, Giovanni Scelzi and Gerard McIntyre, Jr., punching their tickets as well by taking the top four positions in the second feature.

Sprint Car World Championship
Mansfield Motor Speedway
Mansfield, OH
Friday April 27, 2018

Qualifying: 1. 4 – Parker Price-Miller, 13.642; 2. 87 – Aaron Reutzel, 13.734; 3. 49x – Tim Shaffer, 13.783; 4. 39 – Spencer Bayston, 13.944; 5. 21 – Brian Brown, 13.951; 6. 24R – Rico Abreu, 13.951; 7. 20N – Hunter Schurenberg, 13.960; 8. 48 – Danny Dietrich, 13.964; 9. 2M – Kerry Madsen, 13.966; 10. 12N – Cole Duncan, 13.981; 11. 24 – Terry McCarl, 13.990; 12. 13 – Bryan Sebetto, 14.040; 13. 3S – Sammy Swindell, 14.102; 14. 3H – James McFadden, 14.111; 15. 10H – Chad Kemenah, 14.117; 16. 71 – Geo Scelzi, 14.126; 17. 21 – Cap Henry, 14.140; 18. 3G – Carson Macedo, 14.183; 19. 26 – Joey Saldana, 14.200; 20. 69K – Lance Dewease, 14.206; 21. 70 – Dave Blaney, 14.242; 22. 83 – Rob Chaney, 14.245; 23. 23 – D.J. Foos, 14.251; 24. 7K – Cale Conley, 14.262; 25. 44 – Trey Starks, 14.265; 26. 3Z – Brock Zearfoss, 14.268; 27. 07 – Gerard McIntyre, 14.276; 28. 5T – Travis Philo, 14.282; 29. 45 – Trevor Baker, 14.287; 30. 17 – Caleb Helms, 14.291; 31. 68G – Tyler Gunn, 14.295; 32. 7C – Caleb Armstrong, 14.306; 33. D4 – Danny Hotgraver, 14.307; 34. 97 – Broc Martin, 14.332; 35. 22B – Ryan Broughton, 14.354; 36. 33 – Max Stambaugh, 14.360; 37. 59 – Ryan Smith, 14.383; 38. 9 – Jordan Ryan, 14.385; 39. 5X – Justin Peck, 14.423; 40. 16 – Chris Andrews, 14.451; 41. 81 – Lee Jacobs, 14.455; 42. 5K – Adam Kekich, 14.456; 43. 2A – Austin Pierce, 14.458; 44. 9Z – Duane Zablocki, 14.505; 45. 7DK – Dylan Kingan, 14.521; 46. 3 – Jac Haudenschild, 14.532; 47. 13 – Brandon Matus, 14.572; 48. 11X – D.J. Netto, 14.576; 49. 45L – Brian Lay, 14.599; 50. 22 – Brandon Spithaler, 14.624; 51. 57 – Randy Hannagan, 14.627; 52. 33W – Michael Walter, 14.635; 53. 60 – Kory Crabtree, 14.641; 54. 19 – Mitchell Harble, 14.644; 55. 8M – T.J. Michael, 14.647; 56. 8J – Jess Stiger, 14.676; 57. 33D – Tyler Dunn, 14.683; 58. 35 – Stuart Brubaker, 14.719; 59. 59 – Bryan Nuckles, 14.734; 60. 46 – Michael Bauer, 14.882; 61. 23 – Chase Baker, 14.885; 62. 7 – Tory Kingan, 14.905; 63. 38K – Brad Haudenschild, 14.945; 64. 5 – Jordan Harble, 15.032; 65. 85 – Dustin Daggett, 15.056; 66. 4D – Josh Davis, 15.122; 67. 23P – Nick Patterson, 15.332; 68. 20A – Jordan Adams, 15.636; 69. 91X – Aaron Middaugh, 15.744; 70. 22M – Ray Miller, 15.975; 71. A79 – Brandon Wimmer, NT, 72. 11N – Craig Mintz, NT.

Group A Heat Race #1 (8 Laps): 1. 3Z – Brock Zearfoss, 2. 2M – Kerry Madsen, 3. 21B – Cap Henry, 4. 26 – Joey Saldana, 5. 81 – Lee Jacobs, 6. 4 – Parker Price-Miller, 7. 45L – Brian Lay, 8. 85 – Dustin Daggett, 9. 33D – Tyler Dunn. (First four finishers transferred to the A-Main)

Group A Heat Race #2 (8 Laps): 1. 5T – Travis Philo, 2. 69K – Lance Dewease, 3. 49X – Tim Shaffer, 4. 2A – Austin Pierce, 5. 24 – Terry McCarl, 6. 22B – Ryan Broughton, 7. 57 – Randy Hannagan, 8. 23P – Nick Patterson. (First four finishers transferred to the A-Main)

Group A Heat Race #3 (8 Laps): 1. 17 – Caleb Helms, 2. 21 – Brian Brown, 3. 70 – Dave Blaney, 4. 59 – Ryan Smith, 5. 60 – Kory Crabtree, 6. 7DK – Dylan Kingan, 7. 23 – Chase Baker, 8. 91X – Aaron Middaugh, 9. 3S – Sammy Swindell. (First four finishers transferred to the A-Main)

Group A Heat Race #4 (8 Laps): 1. 20N – Hunter Schurenberg, 2. 7K – Cale Conley, 3. 7C – Caleb Armstrong, 4. 10H – Chad Kemenah, 5. 5X – Justin Peck, 6. 13B – Brandon Matus, 7. 8M – T.J. Michael, 8. 38K – Brad Haudenschild. (First four finishers transferred to the A-Main)

Group B Heat Race #1 (8 Laps): 1. 07 – Gerard McIntyre, 2. 3G – Carson Macedo, 3. 87 – Aaron Reutzel, 4. 97 – Brock Martin, 5. 5K – Adam Kekich, 6. 22 – Brandon Spithaler, 7. 35 – Stuart Brubaker, 8. 4D – Josh Davis, 9. 12N – Cole Duncan. (First four finishers transferred to the A-Main)

Group B Heat Race #2 (8 Laps): 1. 83 – Rob Chaney, 2. 33 – Max Stambaugh, 3. 4 6- Michael Bauer, 4. 20A – Jordan Adams, 5. 45 – Trevor Baker, 6. 33W – Michael Walter, 7. 13 – Bryan Sebetto, 8. 39 – Spencer Bayston. (First four finishers transferred to the A-Main)

Group C Heat Race #3 (8 Laps): 1. 1. 24R – Rico Abreu, 2. 68G – Tyler Gunn, 3. 3H – James McFadden, 4. 23X – D.J. Foos, 5. 3 – Jac Haudenschild, 6. 9M – Jordan Ryan, 7. 19 – Mitchell Harble, 8. 7 – Troy Kingan, 8. 22M – Ray Miller. (First four finishers transferred to the A-Main)

Group C Heat Race #4: 1. 44 – Trey Starks, 2. 48 – Danny Dietrich, 3. 71- Gio Scelzi, 4. D4 – Danny Holtgraver, 5. 11X – D.J. Netto, 6. 8J – Jess Stiger, 7. 16 – Chris Andrews. 8. 11N – Craig MIntz, 9. 5 – Jordan Harble. (First four finishers transferred to the A-Main)

Group A B-Main #1 (12 Laps): 1. 4 – Parker Price-Miller, 2. 60 – Kory Crabtree, 3. 45L – Brian Lay, 4. 85 – Dustin Daggett, 5. 7DK – Dylan Kingan, 6. 91X – Aaron Middaugh, 7. 23 – Chase Baker, 8. 81 – Lee Jacobs, 9 33D – Tyler Dunn. (First two finishers transferred to the A-Main)

Group A B-Main #2 (12 Laps): 1. 1. 24 – Terry McCarl, 2. 5X – Justin Peck, 3. 13B – Brandon Matus, 4.22B – Ryan Broughton, 5. 8M – T.J. Michael, 6. 57 – Randy Hannagan, 7. 38K – Brad Haudenschild, 8. 23P – Nick Patterson. (First two finishers transferred to the A-Main)

Group B B-Main #1 (12 Laps): 1. 3 – Jac Haudenschild, 2. 97 – Brock Martin, 3. 9M – Jordan Ryan, 4. 5K – Adam Kekich, 5. 22 – Brandon spithaler, 6. 35 – Stuart Brubaker, 7. 7 – Troy Kingan, 8. 22M – Ray Miller, 9. 19 – Mitchell Harble. (First two finishers transferred to the A-Main)

Group B B-Main #2 (12 Laps): 1. 11X – D.J. Nettos, 2. 39 – Spencer Bayston, 3. 13 – Bryan Sebetto, 4. 45 – Trevor Baker, 5. 8J – Jess Stiger, 6. 16 – Chris Andrews. 7 – 5 – Jordan Harble. (First two finishers transferred to the A-Main)

Group A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 49X – Tim Shaffer, 2. 21 – Brian Brown, 3. 20N – Hunter Schurenberg, 4. 26 – Joey Saldana, 5. 4 – Parker Price-Miller, 6. 21B – Cap Henry, 7. 17 – Caleb Helms, 8. 2M – Kerry Madsen, 9. 5T – Travis Philo, 10. 10H – Chad Kemenah, 11. 59 – Ryan Smith, 12. 70 – Dave Blaney, 13. 69K – Lance Dewease, 14. 2A – Austin Pierce, 15. 7C – Caleb Armstrong, 16. 3Z – Brock Zearfoss, 17. 5X – Justin Peck, 18. 60 – Kory Crabtree, 19. 24 – Terry McCarl, 20, 7K – Cale Conley. (First four finishers locked into Saturday night’s feature event)

Group B Feature (30 Laps): 1. 3G – Carson Macedo, 2. 87 – Aaron Reutzel, 3. 71 – Gio Scelzi, 4. 07 – Gerard McIntyre, 5. 48 – Danny Dietrich, 6. 3H – James McFadden, 7. 97 – Broc Martin, 8. 68G – Tyler Gunn, 9. D4 – Danny Holtgraver, 10. 39 – Spencer Bayston, 11. 12N – Cole Duncan, 12. 44 – Trey Starks, 13. 46 – Michael Bauer, 14. 24R – Rico Abreu, 15. 20A – Jordan Adams, 16. 83 – Rob Chaney, 17. 33 – Max Stambaugh, 18. 11X – D.J. Netto, 19. 3 – Jac Haudenschild, 20. 23X – D.J. Foos. (First four finishers locked into Saturday night’s feature event)