Sweet Snares Number One Position in 2019 STIDA Winged 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings – See this Year’s Top 150!

Lonnie Wheatley, TULSA, Okla. (December 31, 2019) – For the first time since the inception of the Open Wheel Power Rankings in 2013, a new name resides atop the STIDA Winged 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings.

After a six-year run atop the STIDA Power Ranking charts for Donny Schatz, it is now Brad Sweet that claims the number one ranking for 2019.

Finishing among the top ten over each of the past five years including back-to-back runner-up finishes in 2017 and 2018, Sweet ascended to the top rung of the STIDA Winged 410 Power Rankings ladder this year on the strength of 17 wins as he raced to his first World of Outlaws championship as well.

Sweet earned the number one ranking by just 67 points over Donny Schatz, the closest battle for the top STIDA Winged 410 Power Ranking thus far.  The previous closest was when Schatz took the 2013 top position by 164 points over Daryn Pittman.

With Sweet taking the number one ranking, Schatz edged David Gravel by just 13 points for runner-up honors.  It marks the third consecutive third-place ranking for Gravel.

Racking up the most wins this season with 18 triumphs, Texas native Aaron Reutzel landed his best STIDA Winged 410 Power Ranking yet at fourth as he raced to a second consecutive All Star Circuit of Champions title.  Reutzel edged Logan Schuchart by just seven points for the position, as the Shark Racing shoe cracked the top ten for the first time by rounding out the top five.

Joining Schatz as the only driver to rank among the top ten over each of the past seven years, Daryn Pittman finished out the year in sixth Posse member Danny Dietrich in seventh to mark his seventh consecutive top ten ranking.

Sheldon Haudenschild and Cory Eliason broke into the top ten for the first time at eighth and ninth, respectively, with Carson Macedo filling out the top ten for the second year in a row.

The Winged 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings are brought you to by STIDA.  Formed in 1998, STIDA (Short Track Independent Drivers and Associates) is an international company serving the safety and insurance needs of drivers competing in any country.  Get covered now by calling 1-800-378-4608 or get more information by checking online at www.stida.com.

The STIDA Winged 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings are a part of the Open Wheel Power Rankings that also includes Non-Wing Sprint Cars, Rod End Supply Winged 360s and www.midgetmadness.com Midgets.

A look at this year’s Top 150 in STIDA Winged 410 Power Rankings is as follows:

RankNameHometownWinsPoints2018 Rank2017 Rank2016 Rank2015 Rank2014 Rank2013 Rank
1Brad SweetGrass Valley, CA17125122610839
2Donny SchatzFargo, ND111184111111
3David GravelWatertown, CT14117133521934
4Aaron ReutzelClute, TX18985771103131NRNR
5Logan SchuchartHanover, PA8978112416428119
6Daryn PittmanOwasso, OK5940552922
7Danny DietrichGettysburg, PA1593767941012
8Sheldon HaudenschildWooster, OH26741620182875152
9Cory EliasonSanta Cruz, CA4672235075192163287
10Carson MacedoLemoore, CA4594102210957126259
11Shane StewartBixby, OK255394431126
12Freddie RahmerSalfordville, PA954915184486108NR
13Tim ShafferAliquippa, PA5528482930309
14Brock ZearfossJonestown, PA352026214987267260
15Brian BrownGrain Valley, MO5516181320272421
16Rico AbreuSt. Helena, CA6511221917242235
17Ian MadsenSydney, NSW1511211019201543
18Lance DeweaseFayetteville, PA950519152626125
19Dale BlaneyHartford, OH3503175288558
20Brian MontiethPhoenixville, PA5496242621142110
21Giovanni ScelziFresno, CA44812766NRNRNRNR
22Kerry MadsenSt. Marys, NSW2457136147320
23Ryan SmithKunkletown, PA1449282334384695
24James McFaddenWarnambool, QLD544882521326162220
25Buddy KofoidPenngrove, CA4442104107268NRNRNR
26Anthony MacriDillsburg, PA24394299NRNRNRNR
27Lucas WolfeMechanicsburg, PA5436121112122681
28Brent MarksMyerstown, PA1358323913131811
29Logan WagnerHarrisonville, PA635376114148124125NR
30Bill BalogFairbanks, AK9341371623333117
31Cap HenryBellevue, OH53363382423511144
32Paul McMahanElk Grove, CA03191744631144
33Parker Price-MillerKokomo, IN131020373647231NR
34Kyle LarsonElk Grove, CA4294253248199NR40
35Tim KaedingSan Jose, CA228850383122507
36Dominic ScelziFresno, CA5280538910074138118
37D.J. FoosFremont, OH5276136341199013975
38Tony StewartColumbus, IN42713674NRNR36865
39Kraig KinserBloomington, IN0271572722733438
40Cole DuncanLockbourne, OH6267311728362852
41Shane GolobicFremont, CA223638916280112133
42Justin PeckMonrovia, IN2231115146NRNRNRNR
43A.J. FlickApollo, PA422372847478124NR
44Mark DobmeierGrand Forks, ND6222432924291718
45Alan KrimesDenver, PA2222664927392315
46Bud KaedingCampbell, CA22215243405458205
47Greg WilsonBenton Ridge, OH0214715958193746
48Dylan CisneyPort Royal, PA3212906411711929486
49Cory HaasYork, PA2202484650415154
50D.J. NettoHanford, CA0202686261105131213
51Jacob AllenHanover, PA02003525489305443187
52Terry McCarlAltoona, IA2197455537151628
53Christopher BellNorman, OK31967957987767122
54Chad TroutDover, PA119463116338NRNRNR
55Kyle MoodyLewisberry, PA219389153190136121190
56T.J. StuttsLiverpool, PA11915553135207NR234
57Scotty ThielSheboygan, WI51844436528184268
58Jeremy SchultzBeaver Dam, WI41828363466210651
59Chad KemenahAlvada, OH2182141210184037
60Chase DietzYork, PA2179172166156162NRNR
61Austin McCarlAltoona, IA1174476886152261248
62Cale ConleyVienna, WA217365121NRNRNRNR
63Travis PhiloWaterville, OH116358545319599132
64Skylar GeeLeduc, AB2159193251388405NRNR
65Nate DusselBradner, OH0159129NRNR112NRNR
66Jake BlackhurstHanna City, IL21585486179150NR440
67Wade NygaardGrand Forks, ND5155465666449356
68Lee JacobsDalton, OH115240311218341121
69Adam WiltYork, PA0149178NR12413012053
70Carl BowserCabot, PA314610183941093968
71Willie CroftSacramento, CA014573172821409458
72Joey SaldanaBrownsburg, IN0139292576614
73Kyle ReinhardtNew Oxford, PA1137NR257311212190376
74Paul NienhiserChapin, IL61328065888414299
75Gerard McIntyre, Jr.New Oxford, PA113156928412371154
76Jac HaudenschildWooster, OH1131417351932524
77Joey MoughanSpringfield, IL013114014118111590142
78Byron ReedMonclova, OH3130703530323547
79Trey StarksPuyallup, WA21276151275383222296
80Ryan BernalHollister, CA0126NR265265314NRNR
81Chris AndrewsSandusky, OH2123884892593877
82Jim SiegelNew Oxford, PA01228713696968660
83Joey MontgomeryFredericktown, MO71211637873687667
84Sye LynchApollo, PA4119135196209441351NR
85Jack Sodeman, JrN. Jackson, OH3119757547558033
86T.J. MichaelWest Plano, TX0119105217108179NRNR
87Brooke TatnellSan Souci, NSW0119594011191130194
88Spencer BaystonLebanon, IN01174958191NRNRNR
89Jade HastingsGrand Forks, ND211585109147151245NR
90Colby CopelandRoseville, CA111595NR150117203NR
91Jared EshLancaster, PA1113206290NRNRNRNR
92Austin PierceGrand Forks, ND5112694260526059
93Steve BuckwalterRoyersford, PA010877119994811871
94Brandon WimmerJonesboro, IN0105811019313995169
95Robbie KendallCatonsville, MD1104NR183122127110216
96Dean JacobsWooster, OH3103272125565055103
97Nick OmdahlE. Grand Forks, MN01039281155148234347
98Jacob PattonBethalto, IL110164289194336NRNR
99Mike WagnerHarrisonville, PA09994102125927974
100Blane HeimbachSelinsgrove, PA198131103871695727
101Scott NeitzelBeaver Dam, WI0981126765727470
102Mike ReinkeHowards Grove, WI09896129677949209
103Justin HendersonTea, SD097848764415685
104Brandon RahmerSalfordville, PA095106108145187254NR
105Matt JuhlEstherville, IA09074138160228403NR
106Joe B. MillerMillersburg, MO28998951319978174
107Chase JohnsonPenngrove, CA18793158154300NRNR
108Justin SandersPrunedale, CA284110132173NR404NR
109Danny SmithChillicothe, OH1827861551473248
110Lynton JeffreyPrairie City, IA0821071111027191129
111Caleb GriffithSandusky, OH181NRNR1061183357
112Jordan GoldesberrySpringfield, IL078128175151103141165
113Hunter SchuerenbergSikeston, MO0776072107129403NR
114Tim MontgomeryFredericktown, MO175151272140247NR105
115Stuart BrubakerFremont, OH17562907666113203
116Mitchell FaccintoHanford, CA072122123161197251NR
117Trey JacobsWooster, OH171121210144NRNRNR
118Brandon MatusWampus, PA27014520095635480
119Max StambaughElida, OH17013480240208252316
120Carson ShortMarion, IL169168215295NRNRNR
121Broc MartinWooster, OH1681117985173102100
122Ryan TaylorPerkasie, PA16816012213498191140
123Russel BorlandKewaskum, WI068218232242224221248
124Geoff EnsignSebastopol, CA066307NRNRNRNRNR
125Tommy WorleyBismarck, MO16511814581695359
126Craig MintzGibsonburg, OH0635114483674541
127Tyler GunnNapoleon, OH\06291117183209NRNR
128Steve MeyerSheboygan Falls, WI0621031571051688790
129Tim GlatfelterSpring Grove, PA062132192248128260226
130Jamie MyersCaldwell, OH360159159200246323323
131Ben SchmidtHowards Grove, WI15817918512964146278
132Ricky PetersonRawson, OH157241NRNRNRNRNR
133Landon MyersYork, PA056238345NRNRNRNR
134Matt CampbellFawn Grove, PA15515869222NRNRNR
135Brian LayGenoa, OH054243947921665106
136Jason SidesBartlett, TN0541083341317725
137Dave BlaneyHartford, OH053301057813392131
138Danny MumawWooster, OH152102118118167186202
139Chris RantenE. Grand Forks, MN0511231001419420373
140Jeff MillerHuntington, PA350NRNRNRNRNRNR
141Brandon SpithalerEvans City, PA05014614713313812282
142Terry BabbDecatur, IL146157243NR318NRNR
143Dan ShetlerJohnstown, PA046125127142298220286
144Chad BlondeLitchfield, MI345100130220NR814418
145Andy ForsbergN. Auburn Hills, CA0451871319011318789
146Sammy SwindellGermantown, TN0459711235434222
147Andrew PalkerLodi, OH1441307019214512768
148Jimmy StinsonVandalia, OH0432452381981086972
149Mark SmithSunbury, PA04313797101176229144
150Jason StatlerGrass Valley, CA043188266136142101115

Features Completed: 377 (382 in 2018, 446 in 2017, 472 in 2016, 462 in 2015, 452 in 2014, 447 in 2013)

Number of Different Winners: 123 (121 in 2018, 141 in 2017, 146 in 2016, 156 in 2015, 148 in 2014, 147 in 2013)

Number of Drivers to Earn Points: 344 (376 in 2018, 406 in 2017, 439 in 2016, 451 in 2015, 470 in 2014, 468 in 2013)

Past Top Tens in STIDA Winged 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings:

2018 – 1. Donny Schatz (24) 1,398, 2. Brad Sweet (11) 1,192, 3. David Gravel (5) 883, 4. Tim Shaffer (9) 804, 5. Daryn Pittman (9) 772, 6. Danny Dietrich (10) 753, 7. Aaron Reutzel (11) 707, 8. Greg Hodnett (5) 685, 9. Shane Stewart (1) 682, 10. Carson Macedo (6) 665.

2017 – 1. Donny Schatz (23) 1,631, 2. Brad Sweet (5) 1,324, 3. David Gravel (20) 1,225, 4. Shane Stewart (8) 909, 5. Daryn Pittman (3) 892, 6. Kerry Madsen (8) 874, 7. Danny Dietrich (13) 842, 8. Tim Shaffer (9) 811, 9. Jason Johnson (5) 747, 10. Ian Madsen (7) 739.

2016 – 1. Donny Schatz (26) 1,516, 2. Daryn Pittman (9) 1,292, 3. Greg Hodnett (19) 1,283, 4. Shane Stewart (12) 1,172, 5. David Gravel (9) 1,172, 6. Brad Sweet (8) 1,114, 7. Joey Saldana (5) 966, 8. Dale Blaney (8) 877, 9. Danny Dietrich (9) 816, 10. Chad Kemenah (2) 784.

2015 – 1. Donny Schatz (31) 1,480, 2. Greg Hodnett (17) 1,089, 3. Shane Stewart (11) 1,033, 4. Danny Dietrich (16) 961, 5. Dale Blaney (16) 931, 6. Joey Saldana (3) 923, 7. Kerry Madsen (4) 920, 8. Danny Lasoski (14) 903, 9. Daryn Pittman (6) 876, 10. Brad Sweet (6) 874.

2014 – 1. Donny Schatz (26) 1,476, 2. Daryn Pittman (14) 1,219, 3. Kerry Madsen (7) 1,083, 4. Paul McMahan (5) 1,040, 5. Dale Blaney (21) 975, 6. Joey Saldana (8) 895, 7. Greg Hodnett (11) 871, 8. Brad Sweet (5) 783, 9. David Gravel (5) 715, 10. Danny Dietrich (10) 624.

2013 – 1. Donny Schatz (26) 1,089, 2. Daryn Pittman (8) 925, 3. Fred Rahmer (7) 764, 4. Paul McMahan (4) 728, 5. Lance Dewease (3) 673, 6. Greg Hodnett (8) 668, 7. Tim Kaeding (12) 624, 8. Dale Blaney (7) 591, 9. Tim Shaffer (3) 549, 10. Brian Montieth (9) 545.

The Open Wheel Power Rankings are determined by cumulative points based on a sliding scale dependent upon car count at Sprint Car and Midget events across all sanctions and non-sanctions throughout North America.