The Lineups…
KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 12, 2017) – With all the preliminary action in the books, the field is set for Saturday night’s 57th Annual Knoxville Nationals championship feature events at the ½-mile Knoxville Raceway.
Thursday night perfectionist David Gravel and nine-time Nationals champ Donny Schatz will lead the 24-car “A” Feature field to the green flag in the $150,000-to-win finale. Wednesday night winner Kyle Larson grids the field in ninth with defending Nationals champ Jason Johnson earning the 17th starting position after a dominant performance on Hard Knox Friday.
Tonight’s alphabet soup of features begins with an “E” Main that build up to the “B” Main that transfers the final four starters to the championship “A” Main.
The lineups (tentative and subject to change)…
A-Main
- 5 David Gravel
- 15 Donny Schatz
- 49 Brad Sweet
- 2M Kerry Madsen
- 21 Brian Brown
- 24 Terry McCarl
- 9 Daryn Pittman
- 27 Greg Hodnett
- 57 Kyle Larson
- 2 Shane Stewart
- 2KS Austin McCarl
- 4 Paul McMahan
- 13JT Mark Dobmeier
- 24R Rico Abreu
- 18 Ian Madsen
- 2C Wayne Johnson
- 41 Jason Johnson
- 1S Logan Schuchart
- 87 Aaron Reutzel
- 5H Cory Eliason
B-Main (Top 4 transfer)
- 83 Justin Henderson
- 44S Trey Starks
- 7S Jason Sides
- 82 Dusty Zomer
- 24W Lucas Wolfe
- 14B Christopher Bell
- 29 Danny Dietrich
- 49X Tim Shaffer
- 09 Matt Juhl
- 41S Dominic Scelzi
- 10H Chad Kemenah
- 39 Spencer Bayston
- 93 Sheldon Haudenschild
- 55 Brooke Tatnell
- 3K Tim Kaeding
- 3S Sammy Swindell
- 11K Kraig Kinser
- 1A Jacob Allen
- 51 Joey Saldana
- 19 Brent Marks
C-Main (Top 4 transfer)
- 17B Bill Balog
- 99 Brady Bacon
- 12N Cole Duncan
- 3 James McFadden
- 94 Jeff Swindell
- 17 Jac Haudenschild
- 84 Scott Bogucki
- 15H Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
- 00 Dane Lorenc
- 12 Lynton Jeffrey
- 3G Carson Macedo
- 1Z Dale Blaney
- 1 Thomas Kennedy
- 71 Kevin Thomas, Jr.
- 53 Jack Dover
- 1X Don Droud, Jr.
- W20 Greg Wilson
- 17X Josh Baughman
- 21AU Jordyn Braizer
- 49J Josh Schneiderman
D-Main (Top 4 transfer)
- 81 Lee Jacobs
- 68 Chase Johnson
- 35V Jamie Veal
- 1M Danny Lasoski
- 3P Sawyer Phillips
- 7W Tasker Phillips
- 95 Matt Covington
- 56N Davey Heskin
- 99G Skylar Gee
- 17W Harli White
- 70 Clint Garner
- 44 Chris Martin
- 5J Jeremy Schultz
- 15M Bobby Mincer
- 85 Chase Wanner
- 23W Scott Winters
- 8H Jason Kendrick
- 19P Paige Polyak
- 26 Tayler Malsam
- 9N Wade Nygaard
E-Main (Top 4 transfer)
- 1B Dustin Selvage
- 19L Todd King
- 71A R.J. Johnson
- 17M Max McGhee
- 22 Rager Phillips
- 67X Parker Price-Miller
- 4X Dakota Hendrickson
- X1 Mason Moore
- 10V Kyle Reinhardt
- 13V Seth Brahmer
- 9Z Jared Goerges
- 12W Josh Walter
- 83C Adam Cruea
- 13 Clyde Knipp
- 1P Curtis Evans
- 9C Roger Campbell
- 9X Jake Bubak
- 2MM Matt Moro