What’s Happening – The Memorial Day Weekend Race Guide…

The Wheatley Chronicles – Volume III, No. 48

Lonnie Wheatley, TULSA, Okla. (May 22, 2015) – All variety of racing action is on tap for the Memorial Day holiday weekend across the land.

A few of the headline events include World of Outlaws tilts that bookend the weekend at Charlotte on Friday and then Lawrenceburg on Monday, an All Star triple that begins with Plymouth on Friday before two Fremont nights and a pair of NSL events on Friday and Sunday sandwiching another Knoxville card on Saturday.

And that’s just the tip of the iceberg, check out the rest below pending further weather-related developments of course…

STIDA Winged 410s:

Friday:

Jackson Speedway, Jackson MN ($10,000 to win NSL)

Lernerville Speedway, Lernerville PA

Plymouth Speedway, Plymouth IN (All Stars)

River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks ND (NOSA)

The Dirt Track at Charlotte, Concord NC (WoO)

Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg PA

Saturday:

Atomic Speedway, Chillicothe OH (Ohio Valley)

Butler Speedway, Quincy MI

Fremont Speedway, Fremont OH (All Stars)

I-55 Raceway, Pevely MO (MOWA)

Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville IA

Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown PA

Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal PA

Skagit Speedway, Alger WA

Wayne County Speedway, Orrville OH

Wilmot Raceway, Wilmot WI (IRA)

Sunday:

141 Speedway, Francis Creek WI (IRA)

Buffalo River Race Park, Glyndon MN (NOSA)

Fremont Speedway, Fremont OH (All Stars)

Huset’s Speedway, Brandon SD (NSL)

Quincy Raceways, Quincy IL (MOWA)

Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove PA

Monday:

Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg IN (WoO)

 

Infinity Shocks Non-Wing 410s:

Friday:

Bloomington Speedway, Bloomington IN (MSCS/KISS)

El Paso Speedway Park, El Paso TX (NMMRA)

Lincoln Speedway, Lincoln IL (WAR East)

Saturday:

Lincoln Park Speedway, Putnamville IN (MSCS)

Mercer Raceway Park, Mercer PA (BOSS)

Paragon Speedway, Paragon IN

Perris Auto Speedway, Perris CA (USAC/CRA)

Randolph County Raceway, Moberly MO (WAR)

Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces NM (NMMRA)

Waynesfield Raceway Park, Waynesfield OH

Sunday:

Crystal Motor Speedway, Crystal MI (MTS)

Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo IN

Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt IN (KISS)

 

Rod End Supply Winged 360s:

Friday:

Heart O’ Texas Speedway, Waco TX (ASCS Gulf South)

Limaland Motorsports Park, Lima OH (NRA/SOD)

Ohsweken Speedway, Ohsweken ONT

St. Croix Valley Raceway, St. Croix Falls WI (UMSS)

Timberline Speedway, Corley TX (ASCS Red River)

Trail-Way Speedway, Hanover PA (358s)

Saturday:

Castrol Raceway, Edmonton ALB

Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Mesquite TX (ASCS Red River)

Fonda Speedway, Fonda NY (ESS)

Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma WA

Jackson Motor Speedway, Jackson MS (USCS)

Junction Motor Speedway, McCool Junction NE (Nebraska 360s/NCRA)

Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville IA

Lincoln Speedway, Abbottstown PA (358s)

Marysville Raceway Park, Marysville CA (Civil War)

Rice Lake Speedway, Rice Lake WI (UMSS)

Skagit Speedway, Alger WA

Southern Oregon Speedway, Medford OR (WST)

Stateline Speedway, Jamestown NY (PST)

Waynesfield Raceway Park, Waynesfield OH (NRA/SOD)

Sunday:

34 Raceway, W. Burlington IA (Sprint Invaders)

Battleground Speedway, Highlands TX (ASCS Gulf South)

Cottage Grove Speedway, Cottage Grove OR (WST)

Double X Speedway, California MO (ASCS Warrior)

Eldora Speedway, Rossburg OH (NRA/SOD)

Eriez Speedway, Erie PA (PST)

Greenville Speedway, Greenville MS (USCS)

I-80 Speedway, Greenwood NE (Nebraska 360s)

Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico CA (Civil War)

Utica-Rome Speedway, Vernon NY (ESS)

Monday:

Huset’s Speedway, Brandon SD (MSTS)

 

 

Beaver Stripes Non-Wing 360s:

Saturday:

Canyon Speedway Park, Peoria AZ (USAC Southwest)

Sunday:

Canyon Speedway Park, Peoria AZ (USAC Southwest)

 

www.midgetmadness.com Midgets:

Saturday:

Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie WI (POWRi)

Montpelier Motor Speedway, Montpelier IN

Sunday:

Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie WI (POWRi)

Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville PA (ARDC)

 

305s presented by Dodge City Raceway Park:

Friday:

Bloomington Speedway, Bloomington IN

Bridgeport Speedway, Bridgeport NJ (TSRS)

Dog Hollow Speedway, Northern Cambria PA (Laurel Highlands)

I-88 Speedway, Afton NY (CRSA)

Iowa State Fair Speedway, Des Moines IA

Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg PA (PASS)

Saturday:

34 Raceway, W. Burlington IA

Arlington Raceway, Arlington MN

Canandaigua Motorsports Park, Canandaigua NY

Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Mesquite TX

Eagle Raceway, Eagle NE

Fremont Speedway, Fremont OH (FAST)

Gator Motorplex, Willis TX (SUS)

I-90 Speedway, Hartford SD

Kennedale Speedway Park, Kennedale TX

Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville IA

Mercer Raceway Park, Mercer PA

New Egypt Speedway, New Egypt NJ

Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal PA (PASS)

Riverside International Speedway, W. Memphis AR

Sabine Motor Speedway, Many LA (LBS)

Sunday:

Fremont Speedway, Fremont OH

Golden Triangle Raceway Park, Beaumont TX (SUS/LBS)

Grandview Speedway, Bechtelsville PA (TSRS)

Heart O’ Texas Speedway, Waco TX (SST)

Red River Speedway, Wichita Falls TX

Selinsgrove Speedway, Selinsgrove PA (PASS)

Sportsmans Speedway, Knox PA

WaKeeney Speedway, WaKeeney KS (URSS)

Monday:

Bedford Speedway, Bedford PA (Laurel Highlands)

Huset’s Speedway, Brandon SD

 

The Wheatley Chronicles brings insight and highlights from all variety of racing series throughout the nation in 2015 and beyond along with the Open Wheel Power Rankings on a regular basis. Please send any comments, questions or advertising inquiries regarding The Wheatley Chronicles at www.sprintcarmania.com to Lonnie Wheatley at lonniewheatley@gmail.com.