Schatz Shines Again in STIDA Winged 410 Power Rankings

The Wheatley Chronicles – Volume V, No. 44

Lonnie Wheatley, TULSA, Okla. (December 22, 2017) – Donny Schatz continues his reign atop the Sprint Car racing world by earning the number one position in the STIDA Winged 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings for the fifth year in a row.

Posting 23 North American wins and his ninth World of Outlaws championship in 2017, Schatz earned this year’s top STIDA Power Ranking by a 307 point margin.  Since the inception of the Open Wheel Power Rankings in 2013, Schatz has taken the top spot by 164 points in 2013, 257 points in 2014, 391 points in 2015 and then 224 points in 2016.

Although Schatz’ win total was less than the previous three years (26 in 2013, 2014 and 2016 and 31 in 2015), his overall STIDA Power Rankings point total of 1,631 this year is the highest total yet.

While Schatz raced to the number one ranking once again, Brad Sweet outlasted David Gravel to take runner-up honors.  Gravel dominated Sweet in the win column 20-5, but Sweet’s edge over Gravel of 60-47 was enough to push him to second.  Second is Sweet’s highest Power Ranking after finishing sixth while Gravel’s finish of third is his highest after posting a ranking of fifth last year.

Shane Stewart finished fourth for the second year in a row, marking his third consecutive year among the top five.  Daryn Pittman rounded out the top five, his fourth year among the top five after runner-up rankings in 2013, 2014 and 2016.

After slipping out of the top ten last year, Kerry Madsen bounced back to finish sixth with Posse rep Danny Dietrich among the top ten for the third year in a row in seventh.

A rejuvenated Tim Shaffer finished eighth in STIDA Power Rankings this year after finishes of 29th, 30th and 30th the past three years.

Jason Johnson, a two-time top finisher in Rod End Supply Winged 360 Power Rankings in the past, cracked the top ten in STIDA Winged 410 Power Rankings for the first time in ninth with Ian Madsen breaking into the top ten as well for the first time in tenth.

The Winged 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings are brought you to by STIDA.  Formed in 1998, STIDA (Short Track Independent Drivers and Associates) is an international company serving the safety and insurance needs of drivers competing in any country.  Get covered now by calling 1-800-378-4608 or get more information by checking online at

The STIDA Winged 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings are a part of the Open Wheel Power Rankings that also includes Momentum Racing Suspensions Non-Wing 410s, Rod End Supply Winged 360s, Beaver Stripes Non-Wing 360s, Midgets and 305s presented by Dodge City Raceway Park.

A look at this year’s Top 150 in STIDA Winged 410 Power Rankings is as follows…

RankNameHometownWinsPoints2016 Rank2015 Rank2014 Rank2013 Rank
1Donny SchatzFargo, ND2316311111
2Brad SweetGrass Valley, CA51324610839
3David GravelWatertown, CT201225521934
4Shane StewartBixby, OK8909431126
5Daryn PittmanOwasso, OK38922922
6Kerry MadsenSt. Marys, NSW8874147320
7Danny DietrichGettysburg, PA13842941012
8Tim ShafferAliquippa, PA98112930309
9Jason JohnsonEunice, LA57471153206162
10Ian MadsenSydney, NSW773919201543
11Lucas WolfeMechanicsburg, PA873712122681
12Chad KemenahAlvada, OH373010184037
13Brian BrownGrain Valley, MO969320272421
14Greg HodnettThomasville, PA76883276
15Lance DeweaseFayetteville, PA125692626125
16Bill BalogFairbanks, AK1352623333117
17Cole DuncanLockbourne, OH551528362852
18Freddie RahmerSalfordville, PA65054486108NR
19Rico AbreuSt. Helena, CA650117242235
20Sheldon HaudenschildWooster, OH1501182875152
21Brock ZearfossJonestown, PA74944987267260
22Carson MacedoLemoore, CA848810957126259
23Ryan SmithKunkletown, PA347534384695
24Logan SchuchartHanover, PA447316428119
25Joey SaldanaBrownsburg, IN345276614
26Brian MontiethPhoenixville, PA343521142110
27Kraig KinserBloomington, IN141422733438
28Dale BlaneyHartford, OH13928558
29Mark DobmeierGrand Forks, ND734024291718
30Kyle HirstLoomis, CA932839492930
31Lee JacobsDalton, OH03161218341121
32Kyle LarsonElk Grove, CA730948199NR40
33Jason SidesBartlett, TN030741317725
34D.J. FoosFremont, OH33061199013975
35Byron ReedMonclova, OH730030323547
36Scotty ThielSheboygan, WI5293528184268
37Parker Price-MillerKokomo, IN42873647231NR
38Tim KaedingSan Jose, CA22823122507
39Brent MarksMyerstown, PA128013131811
40Brooke TatnellSan Souci, NSW224411191130194
41Brad LoyetSunset Hills, MO52408037182251
42Austin PierceGrand Forks, ND323960526059
43Bud KaedingCampbell, CA2239405458205
44Paul McMahanElk Grove, CA0239631144
45Caleb HelmsFindlay, OH3237195149117179
46Cory HaasYork, PA023750415154
47Caleb ArmstrongNew Castle, IN1236180116298NR
48Chris AndrewsSandusky, OH023192593877
49Alan KrimesDenver, PA023127392315
50Cory EliasonSanta Cruz, CA223075192163287
51Trey StarksPuyallup, WA2230275383222296
52James McFaddenOrmeau, AUS12241326162220
53T.J. StuttsLiverpool, PA0223135207NR234
54Travis PhiloWaterville, OH02225319599132
55Terry McCarlAltoona, IA321837151628
56Wade NygaardGrand Forks, ND521466449356
57Christopher BellNorman, OK3211987767122
58Spencer BaystonLebanon, IN2204191NRNRNR
59Greg WilsonBenton Ridge, OH019558193746
60Aaron OttEast Berlin, PA01904525150221
61Danny SmithChillicothe, OH3189551473248
62D.J. NettoHanford, CA118461105131213
63Jeremy SchultzBeaver Dam, WI0184466210651
64Dylan CisneyPort Royal, PA118311711929486
65Paul NienhiserChapin, IL3180888414299
66Giovanni ScelziFresno, CA3180NRNRNRNR
67Scott NeitzelBeaver Dam, WI017965727470
68Austin McCarlAltoona, IA017286152261248
69Matt CampbellFawn Grove, PA1169222NRNRNR
70Andrew PalkerLodi, OH316819214512768
71Aaron ReutzelClute, TX1168103131NRNR
72Hunter SchuerenbergSikeston, MO3166107129403NR
73Jac HaudenschildWooster, OH016651932524
74Tony StewartRushville, IN1161NRNR36865
75Jack Sodeman, Jr.N. Jackson, OH315847558033
76Danny LasoskiDover, MO11571587242
77Jordan RyanCastalia, OH115697234NRNR
78Joey MontgomeryFrederickstown, MO615573687667
79Broc MartinWooster, OH014985173102100
80Max StambaughElida, OH0149240208252316
81Nick OmdahlE. Grand Forks, MN3144155148234347
82Cap HenryBellevue, OH2143423511144
83Carl BowserCabot, PA3142941093968
84A.J. FlickApollo, PA21427478124NR
85Casey MackGrand Forks, ND213968856876
86Jake BlackhurstFarmington, IL3137179150NR440
87Justin HendersonTea, SD013464415685
88Doug EshLancaster, PA213033884778
89Dominic ScelziFresno, CA013010074138118
90Stuart BrubakerFremont, OH01287666113203
91Shane GolobicFremont, CA21256280112133
92Gerard McIntyre, Jr.New Oxford, PA11258412371154
93Nathan SkaggsCircleville, OH81241381225961
94Brian LayGenoa, OH11247921665106
95Joe B. MillerMillersville, MO11231319978174
96Kent BuckleyFarmington, MO011711024489130
97Mark SmithTower City, PA1113101176229144
98Sean BeckerRoseville, CA311270826496
99Anthony MacriDillsburg, PA1112NRNRNRNR
100Chris RantenE. Grand Forks, MN21101419420373
101Brandon WimmerJonesboro, IN21109313995169
102Mike WagnerHarrisonville, PA0110125927974
103Blane HeimbachSelinsgrove, PA1109871695727
104Brady BaconBroken Arrow, OK11095497104181
105Dave BlaneyCortland, OH11097813392131
106Danny HoltgraverPittsburgh, PA210743461416
107Michael KofoidPenngrove, CA1107268NRNRNR
108Brandon RahmerSalfordville, PA0107145187254NR
109Jade HastingsGrand Forks, ND2103147151245NR
110Robbie StandridgeSpringfield, IL1103114245202151
111Lynton JeffreyPrairie City, IA11011027191129
112Sammy SwindellGermantown, TN110035434222
113Thomas KennedyWinnipeg, MB398153194105114
114Logan WagnerHarrisonville, PA396148124125NR
115Rob ChaneyWooster, OH19618910452127
116Chad TroutDover, PA096338NRNRNR
117Tyler GunnNapolean, OH095183209NRNR
118Danny MumawWooster, OH193118167186202
119Steve BuckwalterRoyersford, PA192994811871
120Dan KurigerNew Brighton, PA291128111225138
121Cale ConleyVienna, WV290NRNRNRNR
122Ryan TaylorPerkasie, PA09013498191140
123Mitchell FaccintoHanford, CA189161197251NR
124George Hobaugh, Jr.Kams City, PA089216NR443NR
125Dean JacobsWooster, OH089565055103
126Gary KriessBulter, PA188NRNRNRNR
127Dan ShetlerJohnstown, PA186142298220286
128Cale ThomasFairland, IN186130171277NR
129Mike ReinkeHowards Grove, WI086677949209
130Chad BlondeLitchfield, MI685220NR814418
131Andy ForsbergN. Auburn Hills, CA3859011318789
132Justin SandersPrunedale, CA085173NR404NR
133Ryan RuhlColdwater, MI384228132NR402
134A.J. BrunsLincoln, IL0841161776162
135Rick LaffertyPennington, NJ0842332337064
136Jim SiegelNew Oxford, PA08496968660
137Joe SwansonEtna Green, IN381214NRNRNR
138Matt JuhlEstherville, IA181160228403NR
139Kyle MartenSheboygan Falls, WI179205185289NR
140Dusty ZomerSioux Falls, SD17832234891
141Joey MoughanSpringfield, IL27718111590142
142Jordan AdamsReynolds, ND17515795137236
143Jamie VealWarnambool, VIC0755970129NR
144Craig MintzGibsonburg, OH07483674541
145Tommy Worley, Jr.Bismarck, MO17381695359
146Justin PeckMonrovia, IN173NRNRNRNR
147Brandon SpithalerEvans City, PA07213313812282
148Blake NimeeOswego, IL07114376245275
149Rod GeorgeKittanning, PA170NR2229793
150Joey BoydFarmington, MO069210110116116

Features Completed: 446 (472 in 2016, 462 in 2015, 452 in 2014, 447 in 2013)

Number of Different Winners: 141 (146 in 2016, 156 in 2015, 148 in 2014, 147 in 2013)

Number of Drivers to Earn Points: 406 (439 in 2016, 451 in 2015, 470 in 2014, 468 in 2013)

Past Top Tens in STIDA Winged 410 Sprint Car Power Rankings:

2016 – 1. Donny Schatz (26) 1,516, 2. Daryn Pittman (9) 1,292, 3. Greg Hodnett (19) 1,283, 4. Shane Stewart (12) 1,172, 5. David Gravel (9) 1,172, 6. Brad Sweet (8) 1,114, 7. Joey Saldana (5) 966, 8. Dale Blaney (8) 877, 9. Danny Dietrich (9) 816, 10. Chad Kemenah (2) 784.

2015 – 1. Donny Schatz (31) 1,480, 2. Greg Hodnett (17) 1,089, 3. Shane Stewart (11) 1,033, 4. Danny Dietrich (16) 961, 5. Dale Blaney (16) 931, 6. Joey Saldana (3) 923, 7. Kerry Madsen (4) 920, 8. Danny Lasoski (14) 903, 9. Daryn Pittman (6) 876, 10. Brad Sweet (6) 874.

2014 – 1. Donny Schatz (26) 1,476, 2. Daryn Pittman (14) 1,219, 3. Kerry Madsen (7) 1,083, 4. Paul McMahan (5) 1,040, 5. Dale Blaney (21) 975, 6. Joey Saldana (8) 895, 7. Greg Hodnett (11) 871, 8. Brad Sweet (5) 783, 9. David Gravel (5) 715, 10. Danny Dietrich (10) 624.

2013 – 1. Donny Schatz (26) 1,089, 2. Daryn Pittman (8) 925, 3. Fred Rahmer (7) 764, 4. Paul McMahan (4) 728, 5. Lance Dewease (3) 673, 6. Greg Hodnett (8) 668, 7. Tim Kaeding (12) 624, 8. Dale Blaney (7) 591, 9. Tim Shaffer (3) 549, 10. Brian Montieth (9) 545.

A part of the recurring “The Wheatley Chronicles” series of articles on, the Open Wheel Power Rankings are determined by cumulative points based on a sliding scale dependent upon car count at Sprint Car and Midget events across all sanctions and non-sanctions throughout North America.

The Wheatley Chronicles brings insight and highlights from all variety of racing series throughout the nation in 2017 and beyond along with the Open Wheel Power Rankings.  Please send any comments, questions or advertising inquiries regarding The Wheatley Chronicles at to Lonnie Wheatley at